Thurlby Domain

31 Speargrass Flat Road, DALEFIELD

Quick links:

Thurlby Domain, located at Dalefield between Queenstown and Arrowtown, is inspiring. Its grounds and setting are striking; its buildings were constructed for the remarkable founder of the Hallensteins Clothing Company, Bendix Hallenstein; and it has even prompted poetic verse by one of New Zealand’s significant literary figures Charles Brasch, and is the birthplace of artist Mina Arndt. German Jewish businessman, Bendix Hallenstein (1835-1905) immigrated to New Zealand in 1863. In 1865 he opened Queenstown’s first general store and his business and economic interests quickly expanded. His political career also gained momentum. In 1871 he purchased land at Speargrass Flat for his country estate. Completed in 1873, Thurlby Domain was designed by architect Frederick William Burwell (1846-1915). Built of stone and cement, with stone and brick partitions, the homestead was Elizabethan in style. ‘Part villa, part castle’, the house had stone quoins, balconies, a veranda, and big bay windows. There were no fewer than 13 exits from the home into the magnificent pleasure grounds. The outbuildings were just as fine. These included two cottages and two stables, which have been described as impeccable examples of the ‘old stonemason’s art’. In 1875 Bendix Hallenstein moved to Dunedin from where his business prospered nationwide. He established the New Zealand Clothing Factory, later known as Hallenstein Bros, and the Drapery and General Importing Company of New Zealand Ltd (D.I.C .). Thurlby Domain was transferred to Herman Arndt, friend and colleague of Hallenstein’s. It was at Thurlby that Arndt’s daughter Mina (1885-1926) was born. She grew to become one of New Zealand’s leading artists. Hallenstein’s own great-grandson, Charles Brasch, became a poet, editor and philanthropist who never forgot the family’s roots to Thurlby. From 1890 Thurlby Domain passed through various hands and by 1946 the homestead had deteriorated beyond repair. It was not until 1992 that a new owner shored up the remains and undertook thorough restoration and repairs. Thanks to these labours of love Thurlby Domain remains an inspiration. In 2014 Thurlby Domain is a romantic ruin; its rustic stone buildings and park-like grounds make it a community venue for grand occasions, weddings and the like.

2240

Extent of List Entry

Extent of registration is part of the land described as Lot 1 DP 22310 (RT 35296) and the land described as Lot 2 DP 22310 (RT OT14C/392), Otago Land District, and the buildings known as Thurlby Domain thereon. The extent encompasses two areas linked by a corridor of land along part of the driveway and the road fence line. Included in the extent are; the wooden cottage, corrugated iron farm shed, stone cottage and two stone stables buildings. These are connected to the ruins of the former homestead by a 0.5 metre strip of land which runs along the fence line facing Speargrass Flat Road and includes a section of driveway off Speargrass Flat Road, including the iron gates, extending one metre either side of the centreline. A curtilage area of one metre extends around the buildings and ruins. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Lot 1 DP 22310 (RT 35296), Lot 2 DP 22310 (RT OT14C/392), Otago Land District