Wakatipu Flourmill Complex (Former)

557 Speargrass Flat Road, Speargrass Flat, LAKE HAYES

Quick links:

The Wakatipu Flourmill Complex (Former), the surviving structures associated with William Gilmour’s mill which was founded at Speargrass Flat near Lake Hayes in 1871, recalls the importance of grain growing in the Wakatipu region in the nineteenth century. Following on the heels of the success of Bendix Hallenstein’s Brunswick Flour Mill at nearby Frankton, William Gilmour, a self-taught miller established his own business on Mill Creek. By 1882 the detached outbuildings in the complex included a stone oat-drying kiln, stone stable and buggy house, carpenter’s and blacksmith’s shops, men’s sleeping room and coal shed. The mill remained in Gilmour ownership until 1888 when the land and water-rights for Wakatipu Flourmill were transferred to Thomas Murray. The complex was transferred again in 1902 to William Reid and Robert McDowell, storekeepers from Macetown. After the dissolution of their partnership in 1910 the mill traded as William Reid and Sons. The mill remained operational until 1945 when it was closed due to the high cost of transportation to the coastal port. In 1950 the property was sold and the millhouse was demolished. Since that time the site has been redeveloped and the surviving building is a private residence. The remaining structures associated with the Wakatipu Flour Mill are the oat-drying kiln and adjoining remains of the stables and blacksmith shop. A hut, shed (possibly the former coal shed) and remains of a cottage also remain on the site, though are in generally poor condition. A stone-lined tunnel from the site of the millhouse to Mill Creek remains undisturbed. The wheel pit and millstones also remain at the site of the millhouse. Visible from Speargrass Flat Road, the stone oat-drying kiln is the most prominent feature of the Wakatipu Flourmill Complex and lends the place aesthetic value. The Wakatipu Flourmill Complex combines both standing structures and sub-surface remains present the story of both building technology and technologies in processing wheat and oats. The Wakatipu Flourmill Complex relates to the horticultural history of the Wakatipu Basin. The production of flour and oatmeal from locally grown wheat and grains was a valuable contribution to the local market, supplying staple foods for the settled population. The Wakatipu Flourmill was the last operational mill in the Wakatipu Basin. The stables and oat-drying kiln were converted to a residence in the mid-1990s by former owner, architect Mark van der Wilt, and in 2012 it remains a private home.

2241

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 1 DP 18523 (RT OT12A/101), Otago Land District and the buildings and structures associated with Wakatipu Flourmill Complex (Former) thereon (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Lot 1 DP 18523 (RT OT12A/101), Otago Land District