Lawrence Presbyterian Church (Former)

7 Colonsay Street, LAWRENCE

Quick links:

Under the transient and turbulent conditions of the gold rush beginning in 1861, the Presybterian Church established its presence. The first services were held in open air at Gabriels Gully in July 1861 by layman Mr John Gillies. Donations were taken for the erection of a church, and in June 1862 Mr Bonard appointed missionary to the goldfields. In 1863 Bonard was succeeded by T.S. Forsaith. By 1864 with the support of local congregation and the organisation of a soiree, enough money was raised to allow for the erection of a church building later used as a Sunday School, on the same section as the Church being considered in this nomination. The first permanent minister of the Lawrence Presbyterian Church was the Reverend Dr James Copland who was ordained in May of that year, who served until 1871. Missionary to the Chinese Alexander Don was ordained at Lawrence in 1886. It was during the ministry of J.M. Fraser from 1882-1888 that the present church was built. It was completed in 1886. It was opened by Dr Stuart of Knox Church in Dunedin in September 1886. The Cyclopedia of New Zealand (1905) described it as "substantial red brick building" with accommodation for 300 worshippers. The congregation sold the church around 1994, as numbers declined. Its new owners intended to use it as a holiday home. In 1998 the church was severely damaged by fire as a result of an arson attack. The interior, roof, windows and floor were badly burnt. Work is underway to repair and restore the church. In 2008, known as the 'Churrch' the building is fully restored and operates as a boutique retreat, with four bedrooms, two bathrooms and living spaces downstairs, with a further two bedrooms on the mezzanine level above.

Lawrence Presbyterian Church (Former). Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans - flyingkiwigirl | 14/05/2014 | Shellie Evans
Lawrence Presbyterian Church (Former). CC Licence 2.0 Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Matt | 22/11/2011 | Matt
Lawrence Presbyterian Church (Former). CC Licence 3.0 Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | Benchill | 09/10/2011 | Benchill - Wikimedia Commons

Clutha District

Registration includes the building and land on RT OT222/95