Lodge St George (Former)

5 Colonsay Street, LAWRENCE

Quick links:

Freemasonry is a ritual based, male only benevolent institution, which promotes ethical conduct and mutual support for its members. It was first practised in New Zealand in 1842. The movement grew out of trade and guild organisations in England in eighteenth century and provided mutual social support for members. The Lodge was the basic unit of organisation, with each Lodge managing its own affairs. Each Lodge followed the same ceremonies, procedures and rituals, and aimed at providing charity for members and others. Visits to other Lodges were an important part of membership, promoting business contacts, community participation and friendships. Lodges were prominent parts of the social landscape in goldfields Otago, with their activities noted in newspapers, and a Lodge being present in many of the small towns. There has been little analysis on their role or contributions to the community. The Masonic Lodge St George was formed in June 1865 in a meeting at the Commercial Hotel in Peel Street. A room at the hotel was consecrated in November 1865. It was common for Lodge organisations to meet in hotels or private houses, so this use is consistent with these practices. The Lodge leased a room at that hotel until they had raised the funds for their own building. The Lodge Hall was built in 1878, close to Peel Street which was the main commercial area in Lawrence at that time. Section 6 had been granted to a Mr Jackson in August 1865. Subsection 3 of Section 6 was acquired for £110 by members and held in Trust for the Lodge in April 1876. The land was held in the name of various Lodge members as Trustees, including prominent local men - hotel keeper James Chalmers, blacksmith James Middlemiss, and storekeeper George Jeffrey. The lodge was built and designed by member and carpenter Samual Miller . The new building was opened in mid October 1878. A newspaper article reported the occasion. It is a substantial brick building with 14-inch walls, and will no doubt be suitable for Masonic purposes. These buildings, as a rule, do not seem to give much scope for architectural display. Being lighted from the roof, there is very little opportunity - especially in a small building - of relieving the four dead walls of which they generally consist. However, in the new Hall we are describing, Mr Miller, the architect and contractor - has succeeded as well as it was possible to do to relieve the monotonous appearance of such a building. The opening was attended by 50 people, with a banquet following at the Commercial Hotel. The plain architecture was consistent with the Freemason architecture - reflecting the need for members to be drawn apart from the rest of the world and shielded from prying eyes. Lodge buildings were generally very discreet and gave no sign of the purposes or activities within. The main hall of the Lodge was used for ceremonies, and there was often another room used for "convivial" activities. The Lodge St George, unlike later Lodge buildings of the nineteenth and twentieth century was a small plain utilitarian structure without the ornamentation of Masonic symbols and architectural detailing found in later structures. The Lodge's long history and community involvement was noted by local historian W.R. Mayhew. Along with other lodges, such as the Tuapeka Pioneer Lodge and the M.U.I.O.O.F. and the A.O.F., these organisations provided mutual benefits for members in the context of goldfields life which could be hazardous. The Lodge St George was noted as long standing, and as having also embodied this community spirit. With Lawrence population in decline numbers attending the Lodge declined. The Lodge was sold to John Milne in 1993 (AG-971 Lodge St George). The Lodge was purchased late 2003 by the Lawrence Heritage and Charitable Trust, with an interest in restoring the building. In its long presence the Lodge can be seen as part of the Masonic movement emphasising the need to create an ideal society, emphasising sociability and good fellowship as the bases for a new society.

Lodge St George (Former), Lawrence | Sarah Gallagher | 02/12/2020 | Heritage New Zealand
Lodge St George (Former), Lawrence | Heather Bauchop | 01/03/2010 | Heritage New Zealand

2249

Clutha District

Extent of List Entry

Registration includes the building, its fixtures and fittings, and the gate with the Masonic Square and compass symbol and land on RT OT222/96

Pt Sec 6 Blk II Town of Lawrence (RT OT222/96)