Tokomairiro Church (Presbyterian)

30-34 Union Street, MILTON

Quick links:

The stately stone Tokomairiro Church with its towering spire, built for the Presbyterian congregation in Milton and opened in 1889, stands as a landmark building in the small Otago town. The Presbyterian Church was established early in the history of Milton, with the first service at the home of Alexander Duthie on Christmas Day, 1851, preached by Rev. Dr Thomas Burns. As the town developed around the flour mill established by Peter McGill, which gave the town its name, so did the Presbyterian congregation. McGill donated a half acre site for the church; and the church was opened on 17 May 1863. By the end of the 1870s the congregation, buoyed by the increased traffic to the gold fields of Central Otago, had reached 4000. In 1870 the Rev. James Chisholm (1843-1916) became the minister, remaining so for 28 years, and overseeing the developing parish. The Church was known as the Tokomairiro Presbyterian Church, taking its name from the surrounding district named for the swampy nature of the surrounding land. By the 1880s the congregation was calling for a new building and in February 1886 James Gray moved at the Deacon's Court that 'steps be taken to erect a new church.' Community fundraising provided sufficient funds to go ahead with the plans, and the new 600-seat Church, designed by pre-eminent Dunedin architect Robert Arthur Lawson, was opened on Sunday 13 October 1889. Into the twentieth century the Presbyterian congregation performed a social as well as religious function for parishioners; socials were held, with programmes of music, uplifting addresses, and suppers. The role of women, always significant within the Presbyterian Church, was strengthened in 1915 with the appointment of the first deaconess, Sister Agnes McMillan. Tokomairiro Church remained the focus of a collection of buildings which served church functions, including a Sunday School Hall. A 150th anniversary service was held in the Presbyterian Church in October 2004, celebrating the first Presbyterian service in the Milton area. In 2008 the parish operates as the Tokomairiro Co-operating Parish which includes both Methodist and Presbyterian churches and the Church itself is used only occasionally, largely for funerals. The Tokomairiro Church, sitting on it grassed section at the southern end of Milton, stands within the business area of the town. The Church is built of Port Chalmers breccia with contrasting limestone buttresses, quoins and tracery. The roof is slate. The interior is simply detailed with exposed trusses and decorative panels and stonework. The original pews remain. Memorial panels, to significant figures in the history of the Church (and to its Methodist parish members), as well as to those who died in the World Wars are fixed at various places around the walls. The committee room to the rear of the nave is plastered on three walls, with the fourth wall (the east wall, backing the altar) decoratively panelled from floor to ceiling. The panelling in this room is the most decorative in the building. The Tokomairiro Church has aesthetic, architectural, historical, cultural, social and spiritual significance. The imposing structure was designed to make a strong visual impression, and does so through its decorative use of materials, both interior and exterior. The Church has architectural significance as one of the designs of prominent Dunedin architect Robert Arthur Lawson, and represents the cultural milieu of the nineteenth century which resulted in this kind of church building as an expression of the Presbyterianism of the time. The Church carries with it the history of the parish dating back to the 1850s and recalls the importance of the Presbyterian Church in early Otago history and shows the social significance of the Presbyterian Church for its parishioners as the centre of an active community, hosting cultural and educational events. The Church provided a significant place for women to coordinate work and contribute to community support. The outstanding esteem in which the Church is held was illustrated by the over 500 submitters in support of the registration when the proposal was notified in September 2008.

Tokomairiro Church (Presbyterian). Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shelley Morris - Madam48 | 04/02/2014 | Shelley Morris
Tokomairiro Church (Presbyterian). Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Nick Thompson | 27/12/2010 | Nick Thompson
Tokomairiro Church (Presbyterian) | NZ Historic Places Trust

2250

Clutha District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lots 82-83 Deed Plan 11 (RT OT248/286), Otago Land District, and the building known as Tokomairiro Church (Presbyterian) thereon, and its fittings and fixtures and the following chattels: the original pews. The registration does not include the modern parish centre and Bible Class building on this land.

Lots 82-83 Deed Plan 11 (RT OT248/286), Otago Land District

Union Street is State Highway 1. The Church is at the southern end of Milton.