Bridge

Hyde-Macraes Road, HYDE

Quick links:

The bridge over the Taieri River on the Hyde-Macraes Road was built in 1879. The bridge was constructed as the result of community agitation; the Taieri River could be dangerous in flood, and the upper Taieri area was isolated. The bridge provided safe crossing and a stable connection with the outside communities. The bridge is a testament to the design and work of the County Engineer Robert Browne. The bridge has an iron lattice truss for the main span and short timber arch trusses at either end. The piers and abutments are stone. It was adapted to the site by the addition of a 30 ft (9.1m) span at each end, to give a total length of 160ft (48.7m). The deck is 30 ft (9.1m) above water level, and it has a load limit of 609 tonnes. The bridge remains a notable landmark on the Strath Taieri.

Bridge, Hyde. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans – flyingkiwigirl | 20/03/2017 | Shellie Evans

2251

Extent of List Entry

Registration includes the bridge over the Tairei River on the Hyde-Macraes Road, its wings walls and abutments, part legal road, part marginal strip (see plan in Appendix 3 of registration report)

Legal description

No Certificate of Title. Part legal road, part marginal strip. Approximate Grid References - 2295360E 5539697N. NZMS 260 I42 Ed 1984, Ltd Rev. 1996.

Location Description

Spans the Taieri River on the Hyde-Macraes Road, close to the junction of that road and Mareburn Road.