Vulcan Hotel Billiards Room and Stables (Former)

1663 Loop Road, ST BATHANS

Quick links:

The Vulcan Hotel's former Billiards Room and Stables, built circa 1874, is located on Loop Road, the main street of the historic Central Otago settlement of St Bathans. The Billiards Room and Stables formed an annex to the Hotel which was located across the road, until it burnt down in 1931. The Billiards Room and Stables date from St Bathans' heyday during the gold mining period of its history which lasted into the early decades of the twentieth century. With its mud brick construction this vernacular style building forms an important part of the historic landscape of St Bathans' main street. Since the 1970s the building has been used as a holiday house.

Vulcan Hotel Billards Room and Stables (Former), St Bathans | Sarah Gallagher | 03/12/2020 | Heritage New Zealand
Vulcan Hotel Billards Room and Stables (Former), St Bathans. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans – flyingkiwigirl | 01/08/2015 | Shellie Evans

2255

Extent of List Entry

Registration includes the land in certificate of title OT13C/818 (Section 16 Block II Town of St Bathans), and the buildings and its fixtures and fittings thereon. (See plan in Appendix 4 of the Registration Report).

Sec 16 Blk II Town of St Bathans (RT OT13C/818), Otago Land District