St Bathans Public Hall

Loop Road, ST BATHANS

Quick links:

The St Bathans Hall (c. 1892-1893), erected for local publican Mr Nolan, is located on Loop Road, the main street of the former busy gold mining settlement of St Bathans in Central Otago. The Hall is constructed of mud brick and has a simple rectangular plan. It sits within the historic precinct of the small town and contributes significantly to its historic landscape. As well as providing a community meeting place the hall also originally housed the offices of local mining companies. It has had many uses over the years, including a Masonic Lodge, a classroom, a roller skating rink and a cinema, reflecting the diverse entertainments and services provided in small rural towns. It became a government owned building in 1958. In 2006 it continues to be used as a hall, administered by the Department of Conservation.

St Bathans Public Hall. Image courtesy of the Department of Conservation | Unknown | 01/10/2008 | Department of Conservation
St Bathans Public Hall. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shelley Morris - Madam48 | 25/03/2013 | Shelley Morris
St Bathans Public Hall. Image shows Billiards room next door and Vulan Hotel on the right. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shelley Morris - Madam48 | 25/03/2013 | Shelley Morris

2256

Extent of List Entry

Registration includes the land in certificate of title OT8D/1494 (Historic Reserve, NZ Gazette 1983, p.2177) being Sec 48 Blk I Town of St Bathans, and the buildings and its fixtures and fittings thereon. (See plan in Appendix 4 of the Registration Report).

Sec 48 Blk I Town of St Bathans (RT OT8D/1494), Otago Land District

Location Description

No street number allocated, information from Central Otago District Council, August 2006. Located between numbers 1670 and 1674 Loop Road, St Bathans.