Naseby Presbyterian Church

24 Oughter Street, NASEBY

Quick links:

The Naseby Presbyterian Church, perched on a hill above an old hydraulic sluicing face overlooking the small Maniototo settlement, was built in 1872 using earth construction, reflecting the lack of timber in what was then a treeless mining landscape. Following on from the construction of a Union Church for the common use of Protestant denominations, the Naseby Presbyterian Church reflects the eagerness of the Presbyterians to have their own place of worship. By 1870 parishioners had approached the Clutha Presbytery for support and by October 1871 had raised sufficient funds to support a minister and to work towards building a church. In October 1871 the Rev. James McCosh-Smith was ordained and took up the position he would hold for the next thirty six years. By January 1873 the foundation stone of the Church was laid, and the reportedly ‘sod’ building constructed around it reflecting the lack of timber in this exposed place. Timber was saved for the interior work. The carpentry work, including the joinery and furniture was completed by Mr John Alves of Dunedin for a contract price £397. The Presbyterian Church was opened on Sunday 22 June 1873. The Rev. Dr. Stuart travelled from Dunedin to preach the sermon. The Church was declared ‘in all respects suitable.’ A correspondent to the Tuapeka Times noted that this, along with the imminent construction of a building for the Church of England boosted the town, the most populous of the Maniototo area. The Church has served its community since its opening and provided a community meeting place, a place of worship and a centre for religious education. The centenary of the Church was held in 2 January 1972, with a large article published in the Otago Daily Times recalling the history of the Church and its establishment in Hogburn. The main body of the Church is rectangular in plan with a small timber addition on the south-west elevation. The Church is oriented in a north-west/south-east direction, with the main entrance on the south-east gable end. The Nave of the Church is reportedly built of sod, while the addition is timber. There is a hooded belfry on the peak of the gable above the main entrance. The Church is plainly detailed with the only decorative elements on exterior being the belfry and the notional porch in the shape of a gable over the entrance doors. The porch is only as deep as the brackets which support it. The date ‘1872’ is inscribed over the door. The double doors are tongue and groove timber with a plainly detailed semicircular fanlight. The timber Vestry addition (used as a Sunday School) projects at a ninety degree angle from the body of the Church. Matching the design of the windows in the Nave, the addition also has round headed windows. There is a Venetian window on the gable end. Matching the austere exterior, the interior is also plainly detailed. The earth walls have been rendered and painted. There is a timber tongue and groove Dado and a similarly detailed screen across the rear of the Nave, forming an entrance vestibule. Entrance to the Nave from the porch is through double four-panelled doors. The floors are also timber. The timber ceiling and king post trusses with curved braces are all stained a dark brown. There are tie rods between the braces. The Naseby Presbyterian Church represents the history of Presbyterianism in small rural Otago townships. The history of the Church in Naseby tells the story of the importance of Christianity during the early years of European settlement. The building represents the efforts of the Presbyterian community, who were active in their faith from the mid 1860s. More than fulfilling the religious needs of the local community, the Church also represents the religious requirements of Presbyterian immigrants drawn by the gold rush. In 2010 the Naseby Presbyterian Church forms part of the Maniototo Presbyterian Parish, a group who meet usually at the Ranfurly Church. A monthly all age Sunday School programme is held at the Naseby Church. The Naseby Presbyterian Church is also the centre of services for special events including services on Good Friday and Christmas Eve.

Naseby Presbyterian Church. CC BY-NC-SA 2.0 Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Nick Thompson | 05/01/2018 | Nick Thompson
Naseby Presbyterian Church. Interior CC BY-NC-SA 2.0 Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Nick Thompson | 05/01/2018 | Nick Thompson

2264

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 2 DP 6605 (RT OT356/35), Otago Land District and the building known as Naseby Presbyterian Church thereon, and its fittings and fixtures. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Lot 2 DP 6605 (RT OT356/35), Otago Land District