St John's Church (Presbyterian)

166-176 Willis Street, WELLINGTON

Quick links:

This historic place was registered under the Historic Places Act 1980. The following text is the original citation considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration. Dating from 11 December 1885 this fine large wooden church designed by Thomas Turnbull is in the Gothic style. It has a stately spire which enhances the visual emphasis of the church on its elevated corner site. The interior is noteworthy for the large gallery which returns along both sides being supported on splendid columns. The very fine organ located behind the central pulpit becomes a focal point. As a piece of townscape St John's Church can be visually related to St Peter's a few hundred metres along Willis Street. However, it stands on its own merits as an eccliastical building of considerable importance.

St John's Church (Presbyterian). CC BY-SA 4.0. Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | Pear285 - Wikimedia Commons | 11/01/2015 | Pear285
St John's Church (Presbyterian), Wellington. Interior CC BY-SA 3.0. URL: http://www.TeAra.govt.nz/en/photograph/31084/st-johns-in-the-city | Emily Tutaki | Te Ara - The Encyclopedia of New Zealand
St John's Church (Presbyterian), Wellington. Ref # PAColl-8215. Permission of the Alexander Turnbull Library, Wellington, New Zealand, must be obtained before any re-use of this image | Wigglesworth and Binns | Alexander Turnbull Library, Wellington