Oamaru Chief Post Office (Former)

20 Thames Street and Meek Street, OAMARU

Quick links:

This grand building, Oamaru’s former Chief Post Office, was designed in the French style by architectural partnership Forrester and Lemon in 1883. The building has historical, architectural and social significance as a testament to the importance of communication and postal services in nineteenth century New Zealand, and as ‘the most splendid and ambitious monument to civic pride built in Oamaru’. Oamaru’s first Post Office was built on Thames Street in 1864. Designed by Dunedin architectural partnership Mason and Clayton, the Italianate building was soon too small for this prosperous and growing town. The Government voted £4,000 for the new post office in late 1883/early 1883. Forrester and Lemon called for tenders in February 1883. The North Otago Times described the new building to be erected next to the existing Post Office (List Entry No. 4686). Its frontage to Thames Street was 106 feet [32.2 metres], with a depth of 64 feet [19.5 metres]. It was to have a basement, two storeys and a central clock tower, and be designed in the “Italian order of architecture, in a massive and handsome style’ there being no redundancy of intricate ornamental workmanship about the facings. The main entrance was central on the façade, into a vestibule with postal boxes. A second entrance lead to the large public office 44 feet by 25 feet [13.4 by 7.6 metres], divided by a 35 foot [10.6 metres] counter for letter deliver and money order business, while under the windows was another counter 34 foot [10.4 metres] long for writing telegrams. Behind the office were the despatch and messenger’s rooms. The main part of the ground floor was occupied by the 68 foot by 20 foot [20.7 by 6.1 metres] mailroom, which had an eastern bay of 26 foot by 15 foot [7.9 by 4.6 metres]. Behind this again were the letter carriers’ room (21 foot by 25 foot [6.4 by 7.6 metres]), the operators’ bedroom, and telephone room, and an instrument room 37 foot by 20 feet [11.2 by 6.1 metres]). The postmaster’s room (13 foot by 17 foot [4 by 5.2 metres]) was near the central entrance. The basement contained a battery room, three bedrooms, kitchen, scullery and storerooms. The second floor was not partitioned for any purpose. The ceiling heights on the first and second floors were 16 ft 6 inches [5 metres]. The clock tower was 90 foot high to the apex of the cupola, and was to have a six foot clock face. The base of the building was to be blue stone, while the rest of the building was to be constructed of Oamaru stone. The top floor was used by various occupants, including the Defence Department. To the disappointment of locals, the Post Office was built without the planned tower. The tower was added in 1894, but the Post and Telegraph Department was adamant that the Oamaru Borough Council should supply the clock and chimes. The clock and tower were erected out of funds bequeathed to the people of Oamaru by John McLean of Redcastle. In September 1903, the ceremony of starting the clock and bells was carried out by McLean’s nephew John Buckley. There were four chiming bells and a single hour bell. In the mid-1940s, because of concern about earthquakes, many clocks and bells on post offices were removed. Oamaru’s clock tower was on the list to be removed. As with many other places, there was an outcry from the public about removing the clock and tower, and the tower stayed. In 1994, the Post Office moved out of the building and the Waitaki District Council moved in, the building being their new headquarters. In 2015, the former Chief Post Office remains home to the Waitaki District Council.

Oamaru Chief Post Office (Former) | North Otago Museum
Oamaru Chief Post Office (Former) | Derek Smith | 21/11/2003 | Derek Smith
Oamaru Chief Post Office (Former) Image courtesy of vallance.photography@xtra.co.nz | Francis Vallance | 31/12/2007 | Francis Vallance

2294

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Lot 1 DP 21229 (OT13A/1386), Otago Land District, and the building known as the Oamaru Chief Post Office (Former) thereon. (Refer to the extent map tabled at the Heritage List/Rārangi Kōrero Committee meeting on 8 October 2015.)

Lot 1 DP 21229 ( OT13A/1386), Otago Land District