Redcastle

57 Taward Street, NORTH OAMARU

Quick links:

This grand Queen Anne-style residence designed by Dunedin architect John Arthur Burnside has historical and architectural significance. Built in 1903, it was the Oamaru home of St John McLean Buckley, the heir of wealthy pastoralist and businessman John Mclean. Redcastle is built on the estate of John McLean. Scottish-born McLean came to Australia in 1839 where he entered into pastoral pursuits. Selling his holdings, he came to New Zealand in the 1854 with his brother Allan, taking up large pastoral holdings in South Canterbury and North Otago. At one time they occupied over 500,000 acres and were among the largest flockowners in New Zealand. He was member of the Otago Provincial Council and later the Legislative Council. With his brother-in-law George Buckley, he was a large shareholder in the Bank of New Zealand, and on the Council of the University of Otago. McLean died in July 1902. McLean never married and left his estate to his nephew St John McLean Buckley. St John McLean Buckley was born in Waikakahi in 1869 and educated privately in England and at Oxford University. He returned to New Zealand in 1891, moving to his uncle’s estate. Buckley set about establishing a country seat at the estate. He engaged Dunedin architect John Arthur Burnside to design a grand residence. Dunedin contractors Joseph E. White and Son won the tender with their price of £4832. Over thirty craftspeople were involved in erecting the house, which was nearly finished in October 1903. Built at the same time were stables (List Entry No. 2298), reflecting Buckley’s enthusiasm for horses and horse racing. St John McLean Buckley died in 1915. His eldest son – also John – was not interested in keeping the property, and it was first leased and then sold. Charles Broglie, a leasee in 1917 caused a stir when it was discovered he was an ‘enemy alien’ and he was arrested and sent to Wellington. The property was later sold to a local syndicate (local businessmen flourmiller Robert Ireland, Albert Grave (an Oamaru solicitor), company manager Thomas Doyle and William Grave (an Oamaru solicitor)). The syndicate sold the property the Christian Brothers for a boarding school, with Brother Prunster working to adapt the buildings for a boarding school. St Kevin’s opened on 6 February 1927 as a Catholic boys' boarding and day school. Facilities were developed over the years, with Redcastle becoming the administration block and later providing living accommodation for priests. In February 1983 St Kevin’s became co-educational and integrated into the state system, with the Christian Brothers remaining the school’s proprietors. In 2015, Redcastle remains part of the complex of buildings associated with St Kevin’s College.

Redcastle | Courtesy of St Kevins College

2296

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Pt Sec 54 Blk I Oamaru Survey District (RT OT9B/488), Otago Land District, and the building known as Redcastle (Former) thereon. (Refer to the extent map tabled at the Heritage List/ Rārangi Kōrero Committee meeting on 11 February 2016).

Pt Sec 54 Blk I Oamaru Survey District (RT OT9B/488), Otago Land District