Severn Street Triple Stone Terraces

Road reserve running parallel between Douglas Terrace and Severn Street between Itchen Street and the southern end of Douglas Terrace, ŌAMARU

Quick links:

Douglas Terrace, a tiered terrace of Ōamaru stone with associated plantings, is a prominent example of the work of the Oamaru Beautifying Society. The terrace, named for founder and longtime chair of the society, Dr Alexander Douglas (1868-1942) and his wife, Barbara, has historical and aesthetic significance as a significant townscape feature on Oamaru’s main thoroughfare. It has a significant association with the memorial oaks that line the opposite side of Severn Street. The Waitaki area is traditionally associated with the Kāhui-tipua, Te Rapuwai, Waitaha and Kāti Māmoe peoples. The land around the Waitaki River mouth shows evidence of extensive settlement, while Moeraki was one of the early cradles of knowledge for Waitaha and Kāti Māmoe histories. Key coastal settlements were at Moeraki, Shag Point, Waikouaiti, and Huriawa (the Karitane Peninsula). Kāi Tahu named the area in the lee of the cape, Ōamaru or the place of Maru, making use of the resources of the area. Beautifying Societies were established in many towns in New Zealand in the late nineteenth century. These were voluntary groups concerned with improving the urban environment. Te Ara notes that ‘some cast their net over whole cities and towns, while others concentrated on smaller areas.’ Oamaru had such a society in the closing years of the nineteenth century, but little permanent work was completed. In 1908, discussions led by Dr McAdam about establishing a society in Oamaru, noted that there were many places in Oamaru that would benefit from attention. The Oamaru Mail reported that ‘the clay bank in Severn Street was not a thing of great aesthetic charm.’ However, it was not until March 1929, under the Chairmanship of Alexander Douglas, that the decision was made by the Beautifying Society ‘to face the Severn Street terraces with stone and plant them’; works were underway by July of that year and completed by December. The project aligned with a scheme by the Oamaru Borough Council to ‘aid the jobless’ by providing employment opportunities - particularly in the field of tree-planting and street maintenance; the scheme was open to married men who were resident in Oamaru or within two miles of its boundaries and many of the resulting beneficiaries of this scheme were returned soldiers. At completion the three tiers of terrace ran between Itchen and Till Streets along southern side of Severn Street. A total of 14,261 cubic feet (404 m2) of stone was used in their construction. The plantings consisted of some 10,000 plants, sourced from the Gardens, and planted out by returned soldiers. The terraces quickly became a notable feature of Oamaru, being described shortly after their completion as ‘an inspiration’, and touted to be ‘one of the finest sights in the Dominion’ once the plantings had matured. In 1937, the terraces were officially named “Douglas Terrace” in recognition of the efforts of Barbara and Alexander Douglas for their work with the Oamaru Beautifying Society; a small tablet was set up, reading: “DOUGLAS TERRACE. Dr and Mrs Alexander Douglas. They Planted Trees. 1937.” Within days of their completion, the stone terraces showed a propensity for instability and collapse – on 23rd December 1929 ‘some person or persons unknown’ detached an irrigation pipeline resulting in ground saturation and collapse of over a chain of the lower terrace. By 2008, the passage of time had led to such deterioration that the terraces were declared ‘unstable and unsafe’. Works in 2009 to remedy this included the replacement of the stone on the bottom tier with concrete. Further works on the top tier in 2015-16 did not stop further collapse – sending blocks of stone tumbling down onto the road. Major restrengthening works were undertaken by the Waitaki District Council in 2019-20.

Severn Street Triple Stone Terraces, Oamaru | J Horwell | 12/07/2020 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga
Severn Street Triple Stone Terraces, Oamaru | North Otago Museum

2303

Extent of List Entry

Road Reserve and the structure known as Severn Street Triple Terrace, thereon located between Douglas Terrace and Severn Street between Itchen Street and the southern end of Douglas Terrace.

Road Reserve, Otago Land District