Waitaki Boys' High School Hall of Memories

10 Waitaki Avenue, Oamaru North, OAMARU

Quick links:

The Waitaki Boys’ High School Hall of Memories, designed by Oamaru architect John Megget Forrester and opened in 1927, stands as one of the country’s finest war memorials. The hall is a memorial to the Old Boys who served in World War One, stands as a testament to those who served their King and country. The striking building, with its castellated battlements has special historical, social, architectural and commemorative significance. Like many other communities, World War One had a profound impact on the Waitaki Boys’ High School community. Around 700 old boys served during the First World War and 119 of them died. Rector Frank Milner believed that a hall, in the style of such buildings associated with English Public Schools, would be a fitting memorial. In 1920, a building committee launched a fundraising appeal. Governor-General Jellicoe laid the foundation stone in 1923 and the Duke of York performed the official opening ceremony on 16 March 1927. The building has memorial stained glass windows and a collection of memorabilia, including flags, trophies and plaques, emphasising the school’s significant associations. When Governor General Lord Jellicoe laid the foundation stone, he spoke of the importance of memorials as instilling pride in school, country and Empire. Jellicoe told his audience that the memorial recalled courage, loyalty and sacrifice, and those whose memories were enshrined within the building provided an example to all those who entered. Historian A. R. Tyrrell writes that the Hall of Memories ‘confirms the emotional appeal of the blocks that comprise the frontage.’ The Hall of Memories is set in the quadrangle, with its ‘corner-towers and battlements give a fortress like atmosphere’ contrasting with the ‘more restrained architecture of the remainder of the building.’ He writes that the building has had an ‘incalcuable influence on Waitakians. The architectural beauty and balance of the interior, the principles of service and self-sacrifice embodied in the memorial, and the ideals of citizenship…have inspired generations of boys.’ The interior is significant, including its collection of memorabilia. Some of the furniture is made from teak salvaged from the World War One battle-cruisers New Zealand and Powerful. Beside the school crest in the vestibule of the hall is the ship's bell of H.M.S. Ajax, a battleship that took part in the Battle of Jutland. Inside the Hall, plaques record the names of Waitakians who served in the Armed Forces in both World War One and World War Two. In 2015, the Hall of Memories remains the spiritual centrepiece of Waitaki Boys’ High School.

Waitaki Boys' High School Hall of Memories, Oamaru | Sarah Gallagher | 15/06/2023 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga
Waitaki Boys' High School Hall of Memories, Oamaru. c.1986. Memorial Window | Jock Phillips and Chris Maclean | Ministry for Culture and Heritage
Waitaki Boys' High School Hall of Memories, Oamaru. Ref: 1/2-056637-F D S Osbourne (marked with X) of Lawton & Osborne and unidentified men constructing the organ. c.1930. Permission of the must be obtained before any re-use of this image | (Rev) R Ward | Alexander Turnbull Library, Wellington

2309

Extent of List Entry

The extent includes part of the land described as Pt Sec 15 Blk I Oamaru SD (RT OT237/140), Otago Land District and the Waitaki Boys High School Hall of Memories thereon. Refer to the extent map tabled at the Heritage New Zealand Board meeting on 30 April 2015.

Pt Sec 15 Blk I Oamaru SD (RT OT237/140), Otago Land District