Waitaki County Council Chambers (Former)

100 Thames Street, OAMARU

Quick links:

The handsome former Waitaki County Council Chambers on Thames Street was designed by architect James Johnston and erected in 1881. The building, which was home to the Waitaki County Council for close to 100 years, has social, historical, and architectural significance.as a reminder of the importance of civic administration in Ōamaru. The Waitaki area is traditionally associated with the Kāhui-tipua, Te Rapuwai, Waitaha and Kāti Māmoe peoples. The Waitaki River was an ara tawhito (traditional travel route) for Kāi Tahu into the interior of Te Wai Pounamu and there are many kāika nohoka (seasonal settlements) and kāika mahika kai (food gathering sites) along the river. The land around the Waitaki River mouth shows evidence of extensive settlement, while Moeraki was one of the early cradles of knowledge for Waitaha and Kāti Māmoe histories. Key coastal settlements were at Makotukutuku (Cape Wanbrow), Moeraki, Shag Point, Waikouaiti, and Huriawa (the Karitane Peninsula). Following the arrival of Pākehā in number, Māori were alienated from their land. Later, County Councils were established to govern rural areas after the abolition of the Provincial Government in 1876. The Waitaki County Council was formed in 1876 and its first offices were on Tyne Street. The Council later moved to four rooms rented from merchants Shrimski and Moss on Thames Street. In 1881, the Council purchased the triangular section on the corner of Severn and Thames Street for the site of their new offices. The Council held a competition to design the new building. After considering the designs, they chose the plan of architect James Johnston. The county clerk advertised tenders for the ‘ERECTION of COUNTY BUILDINGS’ on 20 May 1881. The Council accepted the £905 ($) tender of Alexander Wilson for the stonework, and the £688 ($) tender of R. Hewat for the woodwork. The building opened in March 1882. The Waitaki County Council met for the first time in their new chambers on 22 March 1882. The Oamaru Mail gave a detailed description: ‘The building…is approached by a flight of six steps having a platform under a pediment supported by four Corinthian pillars of Oamaru stone with Timaru blue stone bases. The doorway, 11ft by 15ft 6in [3.3 by 4.7 metres], leads to a hall 9ft by 36ft [2.8 by 11 metres]. On the right is a magnificent council room, with coved and moulded ceiling ornamented with two centre flowers. This room is 31ft by 20ft [9.4 by 6.1 metres]. Behind the council room is the engineer’s room, 13ft 9in by 13ft [4 by 4.2 metres], and the strong room – for plans, &c – 7ft by 5ft [2.1 by 1.5 metres]. On the left of the main entrance is the clerk’s room, including contractors’ room, 20ft by 19ft [6.1 by 5.8 metres], and a second strong room, 8ft by 5ft 10 [2.4 by 1.8 metres]. At the back of these there are two rooms 20ft by 11ft and 20ft by 11ft by 13ft [6.1 by 3.3 metres] designed for the Road Board Offices. The height of all rooms is 17ft [5.2 metres], with the exception of the council room, which is 20ft [6.1 metres]. The doors throughout the building are oak grained, and the walls are distempered in choice colours. Each room is fitted with a register grate, the mantelpieces being marbled in black and gold. In the hall is a beautiful arch supported by fluted columns, with carved capitals of four Pegasus’s each, the keystone of the arch being carved to represent the head of a man. The windows are all circular headed, finished with columns with Ionic capitals and moulded arches. The whole building is well lighted and highly finished throughout. Outside the building the columns between the windows in front and part of the sides are finished with engaged columns and capitals, which are surmounted by a balustrade, giving a good finish to the whole. The style of architecture is Corinthian.’ In 1887, the Council vacated the building, for temporary premises in the Custom House in Tyne Street. This allowed the County Chambers to be used as premises for Waitaki Girls’ High School, until the school moved to permanent premises on Trent Street. In 1968, a second floor was added within the existing building, made possible because of the high stud height. In 1983, the Council moved to new premises in Eden Street. In 1989, local councils amalgamated to form the Waitaki District Council. In the 1990s, the building became home to several community services, including the Citizen’s Advice Bureau. In 2023, the former Waitaki County Council Chambers remains home to community services such as the Cancer Society and is known as Community House.

Waitaki County Council Chambers (Former). Image courtesy of vallance.photography@xtra.co.nz | Francis Vallance | 31/12/2007 | Francis Vallance

2311

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Sec 20 Blk XCV Town of Oamaru (RT OT177/41, NZ Gazette 1987, p. 1329), Otago Land District, and the building known as Waitaki County Council Chambers (Former), thereon.

Sec 20 Blk XCV Town of Oamaru (RT OT177/41, NZ Gazette 1987, p. 1329), Otago Land District.