Lake County Council Chambers (Former)

50 Ballarat Street and Stanley Street, QUEENSTOWN

Quick links:

On a prominent corner, in the centre of Queenstown’s most historic precinct, sits the controversial 1881 Lake County Council Chambers. In 1866 Queenstown was incorporated as a municipal borough and the first Lake County Council was elected. Council meetings were defined by ‘riot and violence’ and were regularly criticised for excessive expenditure. Public opposition to the construction of Council Chambers was heated. In 1880 the Council engaged noted architect F.W. Burwell (1846-1915) to design the Chambers. The schist building was vernacular in design with Romanesque detailing. It complemented earlier stone structures, particularly Burwell’s earlier courthouse and library buildings which sat opposite on Ballarat Street. The Chambers opened in 1881. Although finally acknowledged as a striking addition to Queenstown the community remained hostile, even venting their opposition at the opening ceremonies. In later years the Chambers were converted to office space but the exterior remained largely unaltered. In 1999, after almost 120 years of service, the Chambers were sold to private interests. In 2000 the building was converted into a bar and restaurant and the Speights Ale House remains a popular gathering place. The former Lake County Council Chambers has aesthetic, architectural, historical, and social significance. In a street lined with heritage structures, the stone Chambers are prominent and striking. Architecturally significant in their association with internationally renowned architect F.W. Burwell, the solid structure helped symbolise Queenstown’s transition from gold rush settlement to developing municipality. Historically, the former Chambers represents a microcosm of the larger picture of community politics throughout New Zealand; as well as the enduring nature of arguments between councils and the public they serve. From their inception, the building engendered public opposition, yet for almost 120 years the Chambers fulfilled their intended purpose. In 2013 the building remains home to Speights Ale House.

Lake County Council Chambers (Former) from Ballarat Street | Susan Irvine | 08/11/2012 | NZ Historic Places Trust
Lake County Council Chambers (Former) from Stanley Street | Susan Irvine | 08/11/2012 | NZ Historic Places Trust
Lake County Council Chambers (Former) northwest elevation which is incorporated into the adjacent new building | Susan Irvine | 08/11/2012 | NZ Historic Places Trust

2337

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Lot 1 DP 21011 (RT OT12D/1667), Otago Land District, and the building known as the Lake County Council Chambers (Former) thereon. It does not include recent adjoining buildings on the land (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Lot 1 DP 21011 (RT OT12D/1667), Otago Land District