Hullert

68 Ballarat Street, QUEENSTOWN

Quick links:

On an elevated position above Queenstown, with panoramic views of Lake Wakatipu and the mountains beyond, Hullert was designed by noted architectural firm Mason and Wales for the colourful Horatio Nelson Firth (c.1842-1928) and constructed 1888-1889. Horatio Nelson Firth immigrated to New Zealand in 1863. Overcoming a series of career challenges, by 1883 Firth found himself in Queenstown appointed to the positions of Receiver of Gold Revenue and Mining Registrar, and Clerk for the Local Courts. A sizeable inheritance in 1886 enabled Firth to extend his landholdings and commission a villa ‘fit for a gentleman’. Mason and Wales designed a large and impressive home for the Firth family, which now included seven children, and John Salmond was contracted to build it. The timber villa was built of Red Beech, with several bays, two verandas and double hung sash windows. The interior was decorated with quality fittings including imported marble fireplaces, decorated ceilings, and joinery with panels of glass featuring gold leaf work. Its size, setting and architectural grandeur made it one of Queenstown’s most impressive residences. The family lived in a grand manner at Hullert until 1901 when Firth was imprisoned for embezzlement. His wife Catherine opened Hullert as a boarding house until 1909 when it was sold and the Firths removed to Wellington. In the following years the house had a number of owners and uses. Renamed ‘Tutuila’, the house was used as a nursing home and later as a holiday home and rental accommodation. During World War II it was leased as a refuge for a private girls' school in case of invasion. Immediately following the War Tutuila became a maternity home but in 1948 resumed its guest house status. It was not until 1981 when it was purchased by Edward Sturt, that the house was carefully restored and refurbished. Sturt, who renamed the house ‘Hulbert House’, operated a bed and breakfast from the restored premises. Following his death in 2009, the house became backpackers’ accommodation. Hullert is one of a decreasing number of early houses which remain in Queenstown. Its setting and location are impressive and the residence is a prominent landmark in the town. Architecturally, it is a fine example of the design skills of Mason and Wales. The interior is significant also because of its high degree of intactness. Much of the heritage fabric remains or has been carefully repaired and restored. Historically, the house stands as a testament to Horatio Nelson Firth and the colourful career of a Mining Registrar in gold-rich Otago. The house also provides insight into the lot of married, middle-class women who were suddenly forced to earn an income. Hullert stands as a testament to the boarding house as an important middle-class institution.

Hullert, Queenstown (aka Hulbert House). Image courtesy www.hulberthouse.co.nz | Hulbert House Boutique Lodging
Hullert, Queenstown (aka Hulbert House) | Sarah Gallagher | 14/10/2019 | Heritage New Zealand

2343

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Sec 4-5, Pt Sec 3 & Pt Sec 6 Blk XIX Town of Queenstown (RT OT9B/637), Otago Land District and the building known as Hullert thereon, and its fittings and fixtures.

Secs 4-5, Pt Sec 3 and Pt Sec 6 Blk XX Town of Queenstown (RT OT9B/637), Otago Land District