Roxburgh Bridge Pier and Tower Remains

Jedburgh Street, ROXBURGH

Quick links:

The Roxburgh Bridge Pier (1875) and the Roxburgh Suspension Bridge towers (1887) are what survive of the first two bridges constructed to span the powerful Clutha (Molyneux) River at the small Central Otago town of Roxburgh. Prior to the construction of the first bridge Roxburgh residents resorted to using punts to cross the Clutha River. By 1869 there were calls for a bridge to be built but it was not until 1874 that tenders were called. The bridge, designed by the Otago Provincial Engineer David Simpson and built by Hayes and McDonald, was a very early example in New Zealand of a laminated arch span construction. The total length of the span was 174ft (159m) with an 18ft (16m) rise from the centre of the crown of the arch. The piers were 40ft (12m) high, and 27ft (8m) square at their base. The latter were constructed of stone from a nearby quarry. The arch was built of 13 Oregon planks banded with iron straps, while the superstructure was of black pine. In September 1878 a severe flood destroyed the Roxburgh Bridge. It was not until 1886 that tenders were called for a replacement bridge. The new bridge designed by the Public Works district engineer E. R. Ussher was completed in May 1887 by J. McCormick. Built as a suspension bridge, the structure had a single span of 270ft (82m) supported by 28 cables to which the superstructure was attached. By 1901 lack of maintenance of the suspension bridge was already a concern of Roxburgh residents. However, the bridge remained in use until 1974 when a replacement steel arch bridge was built along side it. The 1887 bridge was dismantled leaving only the towers on the Roxburgh side of the river as a monument to early building efforts and a plaque commemorating the two previous structures was fixed to the piers. In the late 1970s one of the now redundant cable housing structures from the suspension bridge was demolished to make way for a new residence. Today all that remains of the first two Roxburgh bridges are a pier from the 1875 bridge and the remains of the towers from the 1887 bridge. The Roxburgh Bridge Piers (1875) and the Roxburgh Suspension Bridge Towers have archaeological and historical significance. As remnant structures they provide insight into the history and technologies associated with early bridge building in Otago. Roxburgh Bridge Piers and Towers have historical significance. The development of infrastructure such as roads and bridges in New Zealand is a major strand of history on a both a local and national level. For communities such as Roxburgh, such bridges were a vital link to the wider world, particularly when the town's history is so bound with the powerful Clutha River running alongside the town. The 1875 Roxburgh Bridge was part of the first wave of bridge building in that area of Otago. The subsequent construction of the 1887 bridge reinforces the importance of such structures to the community. The Roxburgh Bridge Piers and the Towers are held in high esteem by the community, and stand as a memorial to those who built the bridges.

Roxburgh Bridge Towers (1887), with new bridge to the right | Angela Middleton | 01/06/2006 | Heritage New Zealand
Roxburgh Bridge Pier and Tower Remains. 1875 Bridge Pier (true right bank of the Clutha River) | Angela Middleton | 01/06/2006 | Heritage New Zealand
Roxburgh Pier and Tower Remains. Pillars of the old Roxburgh Swing Bridge. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Hugh McCall – Braxholm | 24/01/2011 | Hugh McCall – Braxholm

2344

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Crown Land Blk XXV Town of Roxburgh, and Legal River, Otago Land District and the remaining structures associated with the Roxburgh Bridge Piers (1875) and the Roxburgh Suspension Bridge (1887) thereon. The registration does not include the current bridge or its approaches.

Crown Land Blk XXV Town of Roxburgh, and Legal River, Otago Land District

Location Description

The Roxburgh Bridge Piers (1875) and the Roxburgh Bridge Towers (1887) are located on the Clutha River at Roxburgh. The 1875 Piers are upriver from the current bridge, while the 1887 Towers are located on the true right of the Clutha River, just to the right of the current bridge.