All Saints' Anglican Church (Former)

13 Forest Street and Kent Street, TAPANUI

Quick links:

All Saints' Anglican Church (Former) was built in 1878 in the South Otago township of Tapanui, and designed by New Zealand's premier ecclesiastical architect Benjamin Woolfield Mountfort. The South was the stronghold of Presbyterianism. Yet the advent of the gold rush saw the establishment of an Anglican Diocese. By 1875 local Church of England members felt the need to establish a congregation. In 1876 the members bought three sections at auction and a building fund was begun. In 1878 plans for a church designed by Benjamin Mountfort were laid on the table. Mountfort's Gothic Revival style was evident, even though the material of choice was wood rather than the traditional stone and mortar. By November 1878 All Saints' Anglican Church was complete. A Gothic style, board and batten building, it was constructed of matai. The roof was high pitched, the gables were surmounted with crosses of various designs and there was a small belfry. The interior contained a nave, chancel, small porch and organ chamber. Walls were lined to the height of the window sills with diagonal boarding and above the dado were vertical boards of white pine. The windows were filled with cathedral glass of a light green tint. Seating, designed by Mountfort, was provided for 160 persons. All Saints' Church faced various challenges over the succeeding decades, including securing clergy, consistent changes in parish affiliation and financial constraints. Ultimately, this proved fortunate for the long term unaltered status of the Church building. The congregation could afford little more than the necessary ongoing maintenance. In 2007, the congregation became part of another parish and the building was vacated and sold to private owners. In 2010, the subsequent owners gave the former Church a rejuvenated life as a gift shop. Designed by one of New Zealand's most significant ecclesiastical architects, the Church sits on a prominent site overlooking Tapanui and the rolling South Otago hills beyond. Aesthetically picturesque, architecturally notable, and spiritually symbolic, the Church stands as a testament to a number of values for over 129 years. It speaks to generations of resilience and perseverance in the face of difficult and ever-changing rural conditions. It speaks to the indomitable rural community spirit which ensured the Church's aesthetic, historical, architectural, social and spiritual values remain a compelling story today.

All Saints’ Anglican Church (Former) | Heather Bauchop | 10/03/2010 | Heritage New Zealand
All Saints’ Anglican Church (Former). Close-up view of the belfry and bell | Heather Bauchop | 10/03/2010 | Heritage New Zealand
All Saints’ Anglican Church (Former). Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans - flyingkiwigirl | 15/05/2014 | Shellie Evans - flyingkiwigirl

2363

Clutha District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of Lot 2 DP 328236 (RT 115162), Otago Land District and the building known as All Saints' Anglican Church (Former) thereon, and its fittings and fixtures. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Lot 2 DP 328236 (RT 115162), Otago Land District.