Dunstan Hotel (Former)

29 Sunderland Street, CLYDE

Quick links:

The former Dunstan Hotel (in 2006 known as Dunstan House) stands on the main street of Clyde, a town founded on the gold rushes of the early 1860s. The first Dunstan Hotel was built in the 1860s provided accommodtion for miners, stabling for horses and a stopping point for the Cobb and Co. coaches. The current building dates from 1900, when a new building was constructed in stone by then owner Mr Alderdice. After many changes of ownership, and a transfer of the license to the then Commercial Hotel further down Sunderland Street, the former hotel was restored as a Bed and Breakfast business in the 1970s, heralding the rebirth of Central Otago in its guise as a boutique tourist destination. In 2006 the former hotel runs as a boutique guest house, known as Dunstan House.

Dunstan Hotel (Former), Clyde | Sarah Gallagher | 02/12/2020 | Heritage New Zealand

2368

Extent of List Entry

Registration includes the land in certificate of title OT214/235 and the building, fixtures and fittings thereon. See Plan in Appendix 4

Secs 10-11 Blk XXVI Town of Clyde (RT OT214/235), Otago Land District