Commercial Hotel (Former)

35 Sunderland Street, CLYDE

Quick links:

The former Commercial Hotel (1903) stands on the corner of Naylor Street and Sunderland Street, in the small Otago town of Clyde. It is a square-fronted two-storied stone building, "U" shaped in plan with a hipped corrugated iron roof. Its façade is faceted at the Naylor/Sunderland Street corner, with a door in the angled wall, and a small balcony above. The building replaced an earlier hotel which traded from this prominent corner site. Shortly after the new building opened it was gutted by fire, and the interior was rebuilt. The Commercial Hotel had many leasees in its century of operation. In 2006 it continues to operate as a hotel, trading as the Dunstan Hotel.

Commercial Hotel (Former), Clyde | Sarah Gallagher | 02/12/2020 | Heritage New Zealand
Commercial Hotel (Former), Clyde. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | PhilBee NZ - Phil Braithwaite | 20/02/2013 | Phil Braithwaite

2369

Extent of List Entry

Registration includes the land in certificate of title OT18C/415 and the building, fixtures and fittings thereon. See Plan in Appendix 4 of registration report.

Secs 1, 2, 3, 4, 61 and 62 Blk XXVI (RT OT18C/415), Otago Land District