Earnscleugh Bridge

Fruitgrowers Road, CLYDE

Quick links:

The Earnscleugh Bridge is a single lane 'through truss' road bridge with stone piers and abutments, and a pedestrian walkway on the east side, separate from the carriageway. The piers and abutments date from the first bridge across the Clutha River at Clyde, built in 1874. The bridge was originally a suspension bridge. Floods twice destroyed the suspension structure. The development of infrastructure such as roads and bridges in New Zealand is a major strand of history on a both a local and national level. For communities such as Clyde such bridges were a vital link to the wider world, particularly when the town's history is so bound with the powerful Clutha River running in the gorge below the town. Earnscleugh Bridge was part of the first wave of bridge building in that area of Otago and the piers are a reminder of the work of County Engineer Leslie Duncan Macgeorge who was responsible for a number of bridge designs in Central Otago in the 1870s. The subsequent development as a bridge capable of handling motor vehicles also illustrates the second wave of history of such structures, when they had to be adapted for such use. The engineering of the superstructure from the 1930s illustrates that history of adaptation which was part of the Vincent County programme of the period.

Earnscleugh Bridge, Clyde. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans - flyingkiwigirl | 08/05/2014 | Shellie Evans
Earnscleugh Bridge, Clyde. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans – flyingkiwigirl | 08/04/2017 | Shellie Evans

2370

Extent of List Entry

The registration applies to the whole bridge, including superstructure, piers and wing walls. The bridge is on part legal road known as Fruitgrowers Road over the Clutha River at Clyde, and part legal river (Clutha River).

Part legal river, part legal road.