Galloway Station Homestead and Outbuildings

438 Galloway Road and Crawford Hills Road, GALLOWAY

Quick links:

Galloway Station Homestead and Oubuildings date from the early 1860s, the earliest period of settlement in Central Otago. The Homestead, Stable, Chaff House and Men's Quarters are constructed from local stone and show considerable technical accomplishment in the stonework. The complex tells the story of early pastoralism, and reveals the essential functional elements of an extensive pastoral run. The Galloway Run was taken up in 1858 by brothers Watson and Alexander Shennan. The Shennans also owned nearby Moutere Station, and were the first to take up pastoralism in the area. Watson Shennan was a significant figure in the history of pastoralism in Otago and a pivotal figure in the early runholder community. The homestead, and possibly the outbuildings were built for William Low in the early 1860s, after Low and another prominent individual Robert Campbell took over the run from the Shennans. Galloway tells the story of the development of pastoralism in Otago from its early beginnings through to its current operation.

Galloway Station Homestead and Outbuildings. 2005 Homestead north east elevation | Angela Middleton | Heritage New Zealand
Galloway Station Homestead and Outbuildings. 2005 Outbuildings (from left to right - Stables, Chaff House and Men's Quarters) | Angela Middleton | Heritage New Zealand
Galloway Station Homestead and Outbuildings. 2005 Men's Quarters, north east elevation | Angela Middleton | Heritage New Zealand

2373

Extent of List Entry

Registration includes part of the land in certificate of title OT386/91 and the buildings, fixtures and fittings, thereon. See plan in Appendix 2 of Registration Report.

Sec 9 Blk VI Tiger Hill SD, Part of the land in RT OT386/91.

Location Description

Close to the junction of Galloway Road and Crawford Hills Road, about eight kilometres north east of Alexandra.