Bannockburn Presbyterian Church

33 Hall Road and King Street, BANNOCKBURN

Quick links:

The former Bannockburn Presbyterian Church sits on a prominent site overlooking the small Central Otago settlement of Bannockburn. The stone Church was designed by A.S. Gillanders in the early years of the twentieth century, and was opened in 1909. The efforts of the Ladies' Guild of the Church saw funds raised and the construction proceed. The Church provided Presbyterians in Bannockburn with a place of worship and a community meeting place for ninety years. In 2002 the building was declared surplus to church requirements and sold. With the support of the Central Otago District Council the building was purchased for the local community, and in 2006 is run by the community and provides an ecumenical and nondenominational place of worship, as well as a venue for weddings and funerals.

Bannockburn Presbyterian Church, Bannockburn. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans - flyingkiwigirl | 11/04/2014 | Shellie Evans
Bannockburn Presbyterian Church, Bannockburn | Sarah Gallagher | 21/02/2021 | Heritage New Zealand
Bannockburn Presbyterian Church, Bannockburn | Sarah Gallagher | 21/02/2021 | Heritage Nerw Zealand

2385

Extent of List Entry

Registration includes the land in certificate of title OT151/239 (being Sections 8-9, Block V, Town of Bannockburn), and the building, and its fixtures and fittings (including the gate and fence to King Street), and chattels (the pews), thereon. (See plan in Appendix 4 of the Registration Report.)

Secs 8-9 Blk V Town of Bannockburn, (RT OT151/239), Otago Land District

Location Description

The street address for the Church is 33 Hall Road. The main entrance faces King Street, an unformed legal road. The title indicates that the sections are on the corner of King and Terrace Streets. Terrace Street was an unformed paper road, and has been stopped.