Werner Dairy

Lowburn Road and 4 Heaney Road, LOWBURN

Quick links:

The Werner dairy is located just outside Lowburn, a small settlement near the Central Otago town of Cromwell. The Lowburn Valley is now situated on the shores of Lake Dunstan, formed from the damming of the Clutha River that followed Parliamentary approval for this contentious scheme in 1975. Part of the Lowburn settlement now lies under the waters of the lake. All this area of Central Otago is well-known for its history of gold mining that followed the discovery of gold at Gabriel's Gully, near the town of Lawrence, in 1861 . Prior to this discovery, Central Otago was a sparsely populated land where a few pastoralists had taken up leases on large runs, driving their flocks of sheep long distances from the ports of Dunedin, Molyneux (at the mouth of the Clutha River) and Moeraki. In the last fifteen years, the Central Otago landscape has seen a new economic boom in the form of viticulture. Commercial vineyard planting began after the flooding of the Clutha Valley in the 1980s and has increased in the following years . The land surrounding the dairy is used as a garden, as has long been the practice here. Little is known about John Werner, the original owner of the property, whose name remains attached to this small unusual structure he built in the 1870s. On an 1886 land title for ten acres John Werner is named as a miner . Werner is known to have kept a herd of dairy cows on the property and to have held a seat on the Vincent County Council ; but he appears to have left the district by the end of the nineteenth century . In 1907 Werner sold the block to Harry Wood and since this time the land has changed hands many times. In 1998 then owner Alan Martin subdivided the property. In 2000 he entered into a heritage covenant with the NZHPT . The dairy now sits on a section of land of 8398 square metres and is owned by Douglas Saunders, who purchased it in November 2003 . The property is rented out to tenants.

Werner Dairy | A Middleton | NZ Historic Places Trust

2392

Extent of List Entry

Registration includes part of the land in Certificate of Title OT19A/390 and the Werner dairy, and its fixtures and fittings thereon. The registration includes only the land on which the dairy sits and not the larger section - Grid Reference 117614 (Higham, 1976)

Lot 1 DP 27246 (RT OT19A/390), Otago Land District