St Mary's Church and Sunday School (Anglican)

8 Stromness Street, PALMERSTON

Quick links:

Partially concealed behind tall trees and a neat hedge, the picturesque St Mary’s Church (Anglican), on Stromness Street, Palmerston, was built in 1872. The Church of England had its beginnings in the district with the establishment of the Waikouaiti Church in 1858. It drew its congregation from as far away as Goodwood and Palmerston. Palmerston township was first mapped in 1864 and by 1868 there were local gatherings of Church of England members. As the small rural settlement grew and prospered in its role as a supply route to the goldfields, local Anglicans sought to establish a physical identity in Palmerston. In 1871 a site on Stromness Street was purchased by the congregation’s trustees. Prominent architect Robert Arthur Lawson, who was still in the early phase of his career, was selected to design the church. The building was Gothic in style, which was to become typical of Lawson’s ecclesiastical architecture, and constructed in stone. The local sandstone was limonitic and weathering of the stone soon produced warm ginger tones amid the grey. In 1913 a wooden Sunday School Hall was built to encourage religious mission to local Palmerston children. Various commemorative items were also added to the church and its grounds over the years, including memorial gates in 1950. Two large stained glass windows were added to the west and east elevations of the church in the 1990s, adding considerable aesthetic appeal. St Mary’s Anglican Church and Sunday School reflects the determination and commitment of the faithful in rural districts, such as Palmerston, create a place of worship which reflected their beliefs. The later establishment of a Sunday School followed the international trend of educating the religious leaders of tomorrow. The church was designed by noted architect Robert Lawson, and is one of the few unmodified structures representative of his early career in New Zealand. Its value lies not only in its architectural significance but in its special aesthetic appeal. Both the exterior and the interior are charming and remarkably unmodified. As one of the few historic places in Palmerston still cared for and fulfilling the purpose for which it was first envisioned, St Mary’s provides an essential link to those early settlers who staked their claim in the remote hills of Otago.

St Mary’s Church and Sunday School (Anglican), northern elevation | Heather Bauchop | 15/06/2010 | Heritage New Zealand
St Mary's Church and Sunday School (Anglican). View of the northern and eastern elevations of the Sunday School Hall | Heather Bauchop | 15/06/2010 | Heritage New Zealand

2396

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 3 DP 18882 Town of Palmerston (RT 10A/204), Otago Land District and the building known as St Mary's Church and Sunday School (Anglican) thereon, and the fittings and fixtures. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Lot 3 DP 18882 Town of Palmerston (RT 10A/204), Otago Land District