St Patrick's Catholic Church (Former)

7 Hyde Street; St Patrick Street, MACRAES FLAT

Quick links:

St Patrick’s Catholic Church (Former), in the gold-rich Macraes Flat settlement on the barren inland hills of North Otago, was opened in 1883 and stands as a testament to the hardworking perseverance of settler Catholics. The discovery of gold in 1862 prompted the development of a settlement at Macraes Flat. By 1871, however, both gold and the population were in decline. The remaining miners now became settlers. Roman Catholic settlers of Macraes proved themselves active in their faith from the early days of the fledgling settlement. In 1879 the noted architect Francis Petre was selected to design plans for a church. Due to financial constraints, much of the labour and materials were provided by the congregation. On Sunday 11 March 1883 the Bishop, Dr Patrick Moran opened the new Church. The building materials were all supplied by the enthusiastic laity. The stone for the walls was quarried from a local site. Oamaru stone was purchased from fundraising monies but carted free of charge. Designed to seat around 100, the church was single storied, with walls of thick solid schist stone. The roof was timber framed covered with corrugated iron. The walls and entrance way, belfry and Cross featured Oamaru stone. Lancet windows faced north and south; the east and west elevations were windowless. The nave was simply designed with floors and ceilings of rimu tongue and groove. The church underwent significant repairs in 1890 and again in 1899 at which time the exterior was cement plastered. A Vestry was added to the north elevation probably in the 1920s and covered with a rough cast stucco render, possibly in the 1970s. In 1999 the church and land was bought by Macraes Mining Limited, now Oceana Gold (New Zealand) Ltd. St Patrick’s Catholic Church (Former) has aesthetic, architectural, historical, social and spiritual significance. Designed by noted architect Francis Petre, the simple building represents the consolidation of rural settlements following the gold rushes. The church demonstrates the importance of Christianity in small townships and is a testament to committed Catholics and the support of the wider community. The church was a gathering place for spiritual replenishment, and for social and cultural expressions of the Irish community. Simple, elegant building lines combine with a tree embowered, peaceful rural setting to frame one of the few remaining buildings in Macraes Flat which tell the intrepid stories of rural townsfolk.

St Patrick's Catholic Church (Former), Macraes Flat. Pathway leading to the entrance of the Church | Shellie Evans – flyingkiwigirl | 03/03/2017 | Shellie Evans
St Patrick's Catholic Church (Former), Macraes Flat. East elevation | Shellie Evans – flyingkiwigirl | 03/03/2017 | Shellie Evans
St Patrick's Catholic Church (Former), Macraes Flat. North elevation and Vestry | Shellie Evans – flyingkiwigirl | 03/03/2017 | Shellie Evans

2397

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Secs 43-44, 61-62 Blk I Town of Macraes (RT 255938), Otago Land District and the building known as St Patrick's Catholic Church (Former) thereon, and its fittings and fixtures. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Secs 43-44, 61-62 Blk I Town of Macraes (RT 255938), Otago Land District.