Waihemo Grange

1453 Dunback-Morrisons Road, Dunback, PALMERSTON

Quick links:

Waihemo Grange, located on the Pigroot (State Highway 85) inland of Palmerston, was built in the early 1860s and is an early Otago station homestead. The Grange was built as the homestead for Run 109 which was first taken up in 1857. The property saw two leaseholders before ownership was transferred to the partnership of Thomas Rowley, Captain Hamilton and Frederick Wayne in 1862. Frederick Wayne lived on Run 109 while Thomas Rowley and Captain Hamilton remained on their other property Run 204. This partnership, with Wayne the driving force, built the Waihemo Grange homestead between January 1862 and November 1864. In 1874 the property was sold to Englishman Lieutenant Colonel Henry Horatio Kitchener, who sent his nephew (Captain Henry Kitchener) to manage The Grange Estate. After a family tragedy, a fire in their Dunedin residence which resulted in the death of five family members, including Captain Henry, Lieutenant Colonel Kitchener sent his son to manage The Waihemo Grange Estate. In 1895 the property was subdivided and sold to Malcolm McKellar, the former manager of Robert Campbell’s Otekaieke Estate, but illness meant that his son William took over the management. On Malcolm McKellar’s death in 1899 the executors sold the Estate to farmer James Chapman, a stewardship was to last forty years, where Chapman and his wife Grace were central figures in the small rural community. Successive owners contributed their own improvements to the Grange. It was said the Grange was in its prime during Kitchener’s occupancy. Arthur Kitchener was also responsible for the beautiful landscaping around the homestead and driveway. Later owners completed the two east end attics and closed in a rear veranda making a wide back hall with two windows in it. The most extensive renovations occurred when the Ralph and Miriam Pile bought the house in 1964. The Grange remained empty for two years while renovations were carried out to the interior, although the exterior was left as original as possible. More than a century after the house was built; the upper level was finally given proper staircase access. Architecturally and aesthetically Waihemo Grange is an admirable example of a colonial station homestead in a mature garden setting. The Grange is a substantial stone structure of over 2,000 square feet (208 square metres) with contrasting limestone quoins and lintels. Dormer windows and a wide veranda add to its appeal. Historically, Waihemo Grange is an early example of a pastoral homestead. The homestead represents the courage and optimism which characterised early runholders; as well as the financial difficulties which could ruin them. The early owners of The Grange were prominent individuals who represented the communities in local and national politics and the property provides a little known link to the internationally renowned Kitchener family. In 2010 still standing in its mature garden setting in Waihemo Valley at the base of the Kakanui Mountains overlooking the Shag River Waihemo Grange is a significant private residence providing insight into a gentlemanly life and aspirations on a nineteenth century pastoral station.

2407

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land/part of the land described as Pt Sec 39 Blk IV, Dunback SD (RT 674762) Otago Land District, and the building known as Waihemo Grange thereon, with a 10 m curtilage around the building.

Pt Sec 39 Blk IV, Dunback SD (RT 674762) Otago Land District