Opawa River Bridge

Grove Road; State Highway 1, BLENHEIM

Quick links:

The first bridge over the Ōpaoa River at this point was built in 1869. It collapsed in 1878 and from then traffic was taken across the river by the nearby narrow railway bridge, by punt, or by fording when water levels were low enough. Planning for a new road bridge had commenced by 1913. Construction proper began in 1915 but because of the War, the bridge was not completed until the end of 1917. It then provided the much needed road link between Blenheim and the settlements to the north.

Opawa River Bridge, Grove Road, Blenheim | Alison Dangerfield | 04/03/2009 | Heritage New Zealand

241

Marlborough District

Marlborough Region

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Legal Road, Marlborough Land District and the structure known as Opawa River Bridge thereon, including its abutments. Refer to the extent map tabled at the Rārangi Kōrero meeting on 8 June 2017.

Legal Road, Marlborough Land District