All Saints Anglican Church and Parish Hall

507-509 Dee Street and Holywood Terrace, Gladstone, INVERCARGILL

Quick links:

Initially constructed between 1877 and 1878 to a design by eminent Invercargill architect, Frederick William Burwell (1846-1915), All Saints Church was one of the first churches in the area to be built from brick. An example of New Zealand Gothic Revival architecture, this Anglican Church is located in the north Invercargill suburb of Gladstone next to the Waihopai River. The church sits next to its timber Parish Hall designed by Burwell’s former apprentice, the prominent Invercargill architect, Cuthbert John Brodrick (1867-1946). The hall opened in 1905. Invercargill was founded in 1856 and it was only a few years before the first purpose-built churches were constructed. All of these early churches were built from timber, however, in the 1870s a second wave of church building began with churches like All Saints Church being constructed in permanent materials. Burwell appreciated that the population in and around Invercargill was burgeoning, therefore his design allowed for this future expansion when capacity required and finances allowed. All Saints Church was opened in late January 1878. However, due to the economically difficult times of the 1880s, and also other building projects, it was over two decades until the church debt was cleared. The Church was consecrated in 1901. With the building of the Parish Hall the congregation now had a location to hold social occasions, meetings and fundraisers. This building was particularly useful during the major extension project which almost doubled the size of All Saints Church in 1952-54. It was also in this mid twentieth century period that many of the stained glass windows and other items in the church were donated by congregants. Later in the 1960s two large stained glass windows were commissioned from English artist John Hayward (1929-2007). These now form striking features in All Saints Church, which remains a place of worship for its loyal congregation, the ‘church with the open door’ welcoming all those who explore and celebrate faith. The Gothic Revival style features of All Saints Church are expressed through its steeply pitched nave gable, buttressing, and impressive geometric tracery window. The mid twentieth century addition sympathetically integrates similar features into its design and included a bell tower. Traditionally orientated on a west to east axis, the church consists of an entrance porch, nave, chancel, and sanctuary, with the vestry at the base of the bell tower adjoining an organ loft and clergy. The Parish Hall is located several metres south of the church and was also originally designed with an entrance porch and Gothic Revival features, like lancet windows. Together these buildings form an attractive pair of late nineteenth and early twentieth century ecclesiastical buildings. All Saints Church has architectural value as a good, modestly-scaled example of New Zealand Gothic Revival church architecture. This landmark building also has considerable social and spiritual importance as the centre of its Anglican community since the late 1870s. Their initial commitment was the impetus for the construction of the church, and then subsequent generations of All Saints Church parishioners have continued this, expanding the church, its features, and facilities, and funding on-going maintenance. All Saints Church also has importance because of its association with two prominent local architects, Burwell and Brodrick.

All Saints Anglican Church and Parish Hall, Invercargill. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans - flyingkiwigirl | 01/01/2014 | Shellie Evans
All Saints Anglican Church and Parish Hall, Invercargill | K Astwood | 01/11/2010 | Heritage New Zealand
All Saints Anglican Church and Parish Hall, Invercargill. Interior | K Astwood | 01/11/2010 | Heritage New Zealand

2440

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Pt Lot 1 and 2 Blk II DP 186 (RT SL124/238 and SL124/169), Southland Land District and the buildings known as All Saints Anglican Church and Parish Hall thereon, and their fittings and fixtures and the following chattels: the Fynes-Clinton lectern and the Todd memorial font. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Pt Lot 1 and 2 Blk II DP 186 (RT SL124/238 and SL124/169), Southland Land District

Location Description

Travel north away from Invercargill centre along Dee Street/State Highway 6. The church is located in the suburb of Gladstone on the east side of this road, just prior to the Waihopai River bridge.