Bank of New South Wales

Dee and Tay Streets, INVERCARGILL

Quick links:

DESCRIPTION The site of the present Bank of New South Wales was occupied in 1856 by a store owned by James Macandrew, later Superintendent of Otago. These were the first commercial premises in Invercargill. He later bought the site at the sale of the Tay Street sections for £46. In 1863 the Bank of New South Wales purchased the site occupied by James Macandrew's store for £5,000. They moved to new premises on this site in 1875. The architect was W.H. Clayton. In 1882 a fire destroyed the adjacent Bank of Australia building (where the present ANZ stands) and severely damaged the Bank of New South Wales. The premises were rebuilt. Tenders were called in 1902 for a new building to replace the existing structure. The banking chamber was opened for business 12 September 1904. The exterior of the building has remained relatively unchanged since its completion.

Bank of New South Wales, Invercargill. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans - flyingkiwigirl | 01/01/2014 | Shellie Evans
Bank of New South Wales, Invercargill | Sarah Gallagher | 02/09/2020 | Heritage New Zealand
Bank of New South Wales, Invercargill. Building detail. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Andrew Baird - The Roaming Radiographer | 27/01/2008 | Andrew Baird
Bank of New South Wales, Invercargill. 2000 | Heritage New Zealand

Lot 5, DP 5189, Pt Sec 22 Blk 2 Town of Invercargill, RT195/230