Troopers' Memorial (Boer War)

Tay Street And Dee Street, Invercargill

• Troopers' Memorial (Boer War), Invercargill. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com.
  • Troopers' Memorial (Boer War), Invercargill. CC Licence 2.0 Image courtesy of www.flickr.com.
  • Troopers' Memorial (Boer War) on right. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com.

The erection of the monument was first suggested by the Southland Fallen Troopers League to commemorate those who died in the Boer War. In October 1902 they wrote asking the City Council for permission to erect a memorial at the junction of Dee and Tay Streets. Money to build it was raised by public subscription but the scheme was hit by controversy, mainly over its siting and the materials to be used in the construction. Problems were not finally resolved until 1905.

In June 1908 the memorial was unveiled by the Prime Minister Sir Joseph Ward before a crowd of four to five thousand people. Apart from the addition of a four sided clock to the upper level in the early 1950s the monument has remained unaltered, proposals in the early 1970s to move it to another site having come to nothing.

The Trooper's Memorial stands as a permanent reminder of New Zealand's role in the Boer War and particularly of those Southland soldiers who were killed on active service.

ARCHITECTURAL QUALITY:

The monument is an elaborate example of a war memorial designed along classical lines, with all four sides the same because of its site in the middle of an intersection.

The use of reinforced concrete as the basic construction material was innovative for the time.

TOWNSCAPE/LANDMARK VALUE:

It is a prominent landmark on the intersection of Dee and Tay Streets, one of the most important intersections in Invercargill's central business area.

Vanes, Newton

Very little is known about Newton Vanes other than that he spent three years studying and working in England and Europe, attending classes in design at London University and travelling throughout Italy, before returning to New Zealand about 1909. By 1910 he had entered into partnership with James Louis Salmond and their buildings include the Union Church (formerly St John's Presbyterian), Greymouth (1911).

ARCHITECTURAL DESCRIPTION:

This substantial monument is classical in style and is the same on all four sides. At street level each side has Doric columns supporting a simple entablature and triangular pediments with a cast iron finial at its apex. In the middle is a central shaft which bears panels and inscriptions relating to the memory of the Southlanders who fought in the Boer War.

A stairway housed inside the shaft leads to the upper level. This features Corinthian columns, entabulatures and bracketed pediments. The statue of a trooper stands on a panelled plinth at the top of the memorial.

Aberdeen granite columns.

Marble statue of a trooper.