Troopers' Memorial (Boer War)

Tay Street and Dee Street, INVERCARGILL

Quick links:

This historic place was registered under the Historic Places Act 1980. This report includes the text from the original Building Classification Committee report considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration. The erection of the monument was first suggested by the Southland Fallen Troopers League to commemorate those who died in the Boer War. In October 1902 they wrote asking the City Council for permission to erect a memorial at the junction of Dee and Tay Streets. Money to build it was raised by public subscription but the scheme was hit by controversy, mainly over its siting and the materials to be used in the construction. Problems were not finally resolved until 1905. In June 1908 the memorial was unveiled by the Prime Minister Sir Joseph Ward before a crowd of four to five thousand people. Apart from the addition of a four sided clock to the upper level in the early 1950s the monument has remained unaltered, proposals in the early 1970s to move it to another site having come to nothing.

Troopers' Memorial (Boer War), Invercargill | Sarah Gallagher | 01/09/2020 | Heritage New Zealand
Troopers' Memorial (Boer War), Invercargill. CC Licence 2.0 Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Tony Lin | 20/06/2009 | Tony Lin
Troopers' Memorial (Boer War), Invercargill. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans - flyingkiwigirl | 01/01/2014 | Shellie Evans
Troopers' Memorial (Boer War), Invercargill. CC BY 2.0 Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Natalia Volna | 12/12/2011 | Natalia Volna - itravelNZ®