Central Methodist Church

82 Jed Street, INVERCARGILL

Quick links:

The Central Methodist Church was designed by architect E.H. Smith, and was opened on 5 October 1935. The Church occupies a prominent site on the corner of Jed and Yarrow Streets in Invercargill. The Church is constructed of brick, with a steel roof and timber floors. It is strongly rectilinear in design, with asymmetrical massing, with strong clearly expressed shapes, including a tower, and restrained ornamentation. The memorial stained glass windows, featuring children coming to Jesus, Christ as a baby, a child and a man, and John Wesley preaching to his parish (the world), were donated by parishioners. The three sets each comprise of three slender windows with vertical mullions. The Methodist congregation worshiped in the building for over fifty years. The Church was sold into private ownership in the mid 1990s, and has been used as a second hand shop since that time.

Central Methodist Church, Invercargill | Chris Horwell | 07/03/2018 | Heritage New Zealand
Central Methodist Church, Invercargill | Owen Graham | 20/03/2012 | Heritage New Zealand