Christ Church

43 Avon Road and Humber Street, Clifton, INVERCARGILL

Quick links:

Sitting neatly on a grassy suburban section in the Invercargill suburb of Clifton, the diminutive Christ Church recalls an earlier time when the bush clad land provided timber for nearby Invercargill, and for the construction of this church. Anglican services in Clifton, a sawmilling area, on the southern outskirts of Invercargill were initially held under the auspices of St John’s Anglican Church, until the decision to build their own place of worship in April 1887. The building was designed by Mackenzie and Gilbertson, an Invercargill architectural firm, and built by Mickie and Ritchie. The Southland Times reported the opening of the church by the Ven. Archdeacon Stocker. The Church was judged ‘most satisfactory’ and was considered a ‘credit’ to the architects. The parishioners celebrated births and weddings, and mourned the passing of family and friends within the Church’s walls. In the 1990s discussions were held between the Dunedin Anglican Diocese, the congregation and the Cook Island Christian Congregation about the future of the Church. In 1993 Christ Church was gifted to the Cook Islands Christian Congregation by the Dunedin Diocese. In 1999 the Church was restored with the support of the community and the Southland Branch Committee of the New Zealand Historic Places Trust (NZHPT), along with other funding organisations. The Church was rededicated. Then NZHPT Branch Chair Maureen Fox described Christ Church as ‘one of the smallest and oldest of its kind in the South, a beauty sanctified by the years and worth preserving for the future,’ recognising the ‘deep spiritual significance’ of the building in linking an ‘English past with a Pacific Island future.’ Christ Church is a simple building, but one which demonstrates aspects of the Gothic Revival tradition which was popular in New Zealand churches in the late nineteenth century, through its gabled nave, entry porch tower, and lancet windows and doors. As well as being spiritually significant, early churches were historically important to the rural areas they served; often being markers of the progress of that community’s transition from a disparate to established settlement, and an integral place for the community to interact and network, which was certainly the case with Christ Church. In 2011 Christ Church remains the centre of worship for the Cook Islands Christian Congregation.

Christ Church. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans - flyingkiwigirl | 04/06/2014 | Shellie Evans - flyingkiwigirl
Christ Church. North elevation showing location and form of the porch | Karen Astwood | 15/11/2010 | Heritage New Zealand

2450

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Pt Lot 50 Township of Clifton (RT SL126/225), Southland Land District and the building known as Christ Church thereon, and its fittings and fixtures. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Pt Lot 50 Township of Clifton (RT SL126/225), Southland Land District

Location Description

Avon Road is located in South Invercargill. Christ Church is one block along Avon Road off State Highway 1 on the way to Bluff.