Commodore Flats

171 Tay Street, INVERCARGILL

Quick links:

Commodore Flats on Tay Street, Invercargill, is a ‘suave’ complex of flats built in the streamlined style popular in the 1930s, and is one of the best Invercargill examples of architecture from this era. Designed by the Dunedin architectural and engineering partnership of Sturmer and Stone, and built by Robert Richardson, the sleek lines make a strong design statement. Frank von Sturmer had studied at the Auckland School of Architecture, but did not graduate. He designed a number of houses for Dunedin’s professional and business elite, including Greenslade House in Vauxhall which is a contemporary of the Commodore Flats. Architectural historian Michael Findlay writes that ‘streamlining’ was the ‘New Zealand response to the influences of avant-garde Europeans and the glamour of Hollywood.’ Commodore Flats is a two-storeyed block of flats. The façade to Tay Street is curved and faceted, stepping back from the street. The long elevation perpendicular to the street has a balcony at first floor level providing access to the first floor flats. There is decorative fluting which stretches vertically over both levels. The windows are sets of timber casements with astragal bars on the west elevation, with single casements on the first floor of the east elevation. The ground floor plan shows three two bedroom flats, with four bedsit flats on the first floor. Garages were located at the rear of the section. A separate laundry provided communal facilities. In 2013 the Commodore Flats remain private residences.

Commodore Flats, Invercargill | Sarah Gallagher | 02/09/2020 | Heritage New Zealand

2454

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Sec 5 Blk LII, Town of Invercargill (RT SL8C/52), Southland Land District, and the building known as Commodore Flats thereon.

Sec 5 Blk LII, Town of Invercargill (RT SL8C/52), Southland Land District