First Church Manse

181 Tay Street, INVERCARGILL

Quick links:

Designed by Invercargill architect Allan C Ford in 1929, this handsome residence is the manse for the imposing First Presbyterian Church located further down Tay Street. The manse has architectural and historical significance. Invercargill’s first Presbyterian service was held in 1856, with the first minister, Reverend A.H. Stobo was inducted on 29 June 1860. The first First Presbyterian Church was opened on 15 March 1863. When it opened, the timber church was the town’s largest building. Stobo lived in a four-roomed cottage opposite the church. From there he moved to a house behind the church, and later another manse next to the church. A building fund was established in 1889 to fund a new church. The Jubilee celebrations in 1910 provided impetus for the building project, and in 1908, on the site of the first building was laid the foundation stone for the new church and associated Sunday School. Once the church debts had been reduced to a manageable level, attention turned to providing a new manse. The existing manse was sold for removal, and in 1929 a site on Tay Street was purchased. Invercargill Architect Allan C Ford designed the brick and tile manse in an English country style with Tudor decorative elements. The contractor was Olloff Johnston. The manse is a two-storey residence, the lower floor brick, and the upper floor clad in shingles. The manse has a Marseille tile roof. There are two dormer windows on the first floor flanking a projecting gable that extends through both floors. The casement windows have leadlights, and many have toplights. The manse is set on generous grounds, the mature garden adding to its sense of status. In 2018, the house remains the First Church Manse.

First Church Manse, Invercargill. The front of the Church | Deacons Court of First Presbyterian Church
First Church Manse, Invercargill | Deacons Court of First Presbyterian Church

2462

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Sec 7 Blk LII Town of Invercargill (RT 348211) and Sec 8 Blk LII Town of Invercargill (RT SL125/84), Southland Land District, and the First Church Manse thereon.