Fleming and Company Flourmill (Former)

48 Conon Street and Tyne Street, INVERCARGILL

Quick links:

Fleming and Company Flourmill (Former) is a collection of mostly brick buildings which accumulated from the 1880s as this company evolved into a New Zealand icon. The Invercargill flourmill was the first owned by Thomas Fleming and his partners, and its prominent street presence and longevity mean it is a landmark within the city. Wheat and oat growing and production industries were established early on in Southland’s history. This was reflective of both the importance of this staple food and also the region’s horticultural suitability. The area continued to be one of the most important flour producing regions within New Zealand for over a century, and indelibly linked to this success was Thomas Fleming (1848-1930) and the various companies which carried the Fleming name. After having several positions as flourmill manager, Fleming and partners brought their first mill in Invercargill in 1879. From this time, Fleming not only expanded the capacity at his base of operations, but also acquired other mills around Southland. After several decades as Fleming and Gilkison, in 1902 Fleming and Company was formed and remained in the family until 1953. Because the Flemings brand was a household name in New Zealand, subsequent owners retained this and production associated with it continued out of the Invercargill flourmill until the late twentieth century. Fleming and Company Flourmill (Former) was an operational flourmill until 2006. A fire in 1889 destroyed the original 1877 timber flourmill, but the 1881 brick additions were unaffected. The timber section on the corner of Tyne and Conon Streets was rebuilt in brick and these 1880s portions form the core of the current building. Adjoining the flourmill are its associated brick warehouses which probably date from the early twentieth century, as well as a mid twentieth century steel framed warehouse. Other remnants of the flourmill’s operative period include two large 1960s exterior corrugated iron clad silos, and a small circa 1930s stuccoed brick administrative building. In 2011 the some of the buildings associated with the former Flourmill are used for storage and studio space. Fleming and Company was one of New Zealand’s most iconic companies and brands, and one which had its start in Invercargill at Fleming and Company Flourmill (Former). This place also has significance because of its connection with Thomas Fleming, who was the driving force behind Southland becoming a prominent flour producing area, and one of Invercargill’s leading citizens. Fleming and Company Flourmill (Former) also has historical and social significance within Invercargill because for over a century it was socially and economically vital as the main outlet for a staple food, as well as a place whose continuance supported many other local industries and businesses.

Fleming and Company Flourmill (Former), Invercargill. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans - flyingkiwigirl | 01/01/2014 | Shellie Evans

2463

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 1 DP 8590 (RT SL4A/1086), Southland Land District, and part Legal Road, and the buildings and structures known as Flemings and Company Flourmill (Former) thereon, and their fittings and fixtures. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Lot 1 DP 8590 (RT SL4A/1086), Part Legal Road, Southland Land District

Location Description

When travelling east from the intersection of Dee and Tay Streets/State Highway One in central Invercargill, Conon Street is the second intersection, running southwards. The corner of Conon and Tyne Streets is reached by continuing a short distance, crossing the Otepuni Stream, and passing its associated gardens, and the railway line.