Bank of New Zealand (Former)

1 Tay Street, Clyde Street and Wood Street, INVERCARGILL

Quick links:

One of Invercargill’s most prominent symbols of strength and trustworthiness, the Bank of New Zealand (BNZ) premises, was opened on the corner of Tay and Clyde Streets in mid 1879. The corner site was distinguished from the earliest days of Invercargill as a landing point for supplies for the first settlers in 1856. A few years later, in May 1864, the manager of the newly formed BNZ laid the foundation stone for the bank’s premises, the bank literally being the cornerstone of the community. By the mid 1870s, however, it was clear the BNZ required another, grander building more suited to the prosperous and thriving township that Invercargill had become. The BNZ’s grand statement was designed by noted Invercargill architect F.W. Burwell (1846-1915), whose architectural style was transforming the commercial heart of Invercargill. His design for the bank was Victorian Classical, with carefully proportioned classical facades, round headed windows and richly detailed balustrades. The overall effect was imposing. Begun in 1877, the building was completed in mid-1879. By 1926 it was felt that the original building was too small and the arrangement inconvenient. Faced with either demolition or remodelling, under the guidance of another prominent Invercargill architect E.R. Wilson (1871-1941) a compromise was reached. The interior was gutted and the building was extended but much of the exterior was kept intact. By 1927 the reconstruction was complete and pleasingly merged Classical elements with 1920s Art Deco institutional design. The reconstructed building ably served the purposes of the BNZ until the late 1970s. In 1980 the building was sold to the Bethel New Life Church (now named Cornerstone New Life Church). The congregation altered the building to enable its use as a church. They also ensured ongoing repair and maintenance. The former BNZ building is architecturally and aesthetically impressive. Designed to symbolise power and position, it sits imposingly on a prominent corner site forming part of a heritage precinct of grand financial institutions. Built and then reconstructed by two of Invercargill’s most noted architects, Burwell and Wilson, the structure speaks to the importance of banking history and its role in developing provincial economies. In an example of adaptive reuse, the building was modified and is now used as a Church. The building remains a community gathering place, although its role is now spiritual rather than financial.

Bank of New Zealand (Former), Invercargill | Sarah Gallagher | 02/09/2020 | Heritage New Zealand
Bank of New Zealand (Former), Invercargill. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans - flyingkiwigirl | 01/01/2014 | Shellie Evans

2465

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Secs1-2 Blk LXXV (RT SL12B/68) Town of Invercargill, Southland Land District, and the building known as Bank of New Zealand (Former) thereon, and its fittings and fixtures. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Secs 1-2 Blk LXXV Town of Invercargill (RT SL12B/68), Southland Land District.