Gardener's Cottage (Former)

20 Hardy Street and Wellington Street, Strathern, INVERCARGILL

Quick links:

Behind a screen of high hedges concealing an ornamental charm, peeps the Gardener’s Cottage at 20 Hardy Street, Invercargill, built in 1911. In 1900 James Erskine Watson, owner of a prosperous stock and station firm and prominent local body figure, purchased Part of Lot D, Lots 1 to 8 and Part of Lot 9 on Block V. He built a substantial home on the four and a half acre site, named ‘Trafalgar’. In 1903 he hired Andrew Campbell as his gardener. In 1911 the Gardener’s Cottage was built to the extreme south of the Estate. Red brick walls on concrete foundations with ornamental windows and fretwork gave the Cottage a charming aspect. In 1917 the Estate was subdivided in half. The lower half, including the Gardener’s Cottage, was retained by the Watson family. The portion containing the Watson’s home ‘Trafalgar’ was sold to the government for use as Invercargill’s St Helen’s Maternity Hospital. The hospital closed in 1952. The house was demolished sometime between 1956 and 1992. In 1920 Watson’s widow sold the Gardener’s Cottage to Robert Maclachlan, a railway employee. It has had only four owners since then. The former Gardener’s Cottage has aesthetic value particularly for its white ornamental fretwork and decorative windows. As is it largely unmodified, it is a rare glimpse into the original layout of such cottages. It also represents a slice of social history relating to the serving classes in colonial New Zealand. The occupation of private gardener has been largely overlooked in research yet it forms an interesting part of the history of New Zealand’s working class. The Cottage also has historical significance for its connection to James Erskine Watson. It represents Watson’s wealth and the extent of his Estate. The Gardener’s Cottage is now the last remnant of this story.

Gardener's Cottage (Former). 2002 | NZ Historic Places Trust

2473

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 7 DP 2021 (RT SL113/290), Southland Land District and the building known as the Gardener's Cottage (Former) thereon, and its fittings and fixtures. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Lot 7 DP 2021 (RT SL113/290), Southland Land District