85 Banks Street and Bamborough Street, INVERCARGILL

Quick links:

This Georgian Revival-style house, with its notable clarity, simplicity and symmetry, is thought to have been built for Invercargill accountant James Orr. It is not known who designed the house. The land on which this house was built was part of a larger estate that was subdivided in 1910 and the sections sold as a suburban extension within Invercargill Borough. James Orr bought this property from William Eadie in 1932. At the time, Georgian Revival was a style favoured by academically trained architects. Georgian Revival recreated the characteristics of Colonial Georgian style, noted for its ‘clarity, simplicity, reasonable proportions, restrained and simplified classicism.’ Georgian Revival characteristics evident in this building include symmetry, regular repetitive fenestration, and a roof of simple configuration. The multi-pane windows and the louvered shutters, and classical elements also represent this style. In 2015, the house remains a private residence.

House, 85 Banks St, Invercargill | Chris Horwell | 07/03/2018 | Heritage New Zealand

2475

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 1 DP 6377 (RT SLB1/81), Southland Land District, and the house thereon.

Lot 1 DP 6377 (RT SLB1/81), Southland Land District