143 McMaster Street, INVERCARGILL

Quick links:

This substantial English-style brick and tile residence was designed by Invercargill architect Allan C. Ford in 1928 for James and Elizabeth Boyd. It has architectural and historical significance. Street directories indicate that the house was built for James and Elizabeth Boyd between 1930 and 1933. James Boyd and Elizabeth Garden McSkimming were married in 1915. The history of the house links to the history of the significant New Zealand company McSkimming and Son Limited. Elizabeth was the daughter of Peter and Catherine McSkimming of Benhar in Otago. Peter McSkimming had joined John Nelson’s pipe works at Benhar and took over the business in 1892-1893. In 1917-1918 the McSkimming business combined with Thomas Todd and Sons at Waikiwi in Invercargill. In the 1930s James Boyd was the Invercargill Manager for McSkimming and Son Limited the company made bricks and roofing tiles, among other building products. No specifications are available for the house, though it seems likely that the Boyd’s would use products from the family company. In later years Elizabeth and James moved to Dunedin. Elizabeth died in 1957 and James in 1977. Invercargill architect Allan Ford drew up the plans in December 1928, although the house was not completed until a couple of years later. The plans show a substantial brick and tile residence, with four bedrooms, a maid’s room, sitting room, dining room generous entrance hall as well as the usual service rooms. In 2018, the house remains a private residence.

House, 143 McMaster St, Invercargill | Chris Horwell | 07/03/2018 | Heritage New Zealand

2487

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lots 2-3 DP 2491 (RT SL130/87), Southland Land District, and the House thereon.

Lots 2-3 DP 2491 (RT SL130/87), Southland Land District