Invercargill Club

32 Don Street, INVERCARGILL

Quick links:

The Invercargill Club, designed by Charles Gilbertson in 1892, is a provincial example of exclusive men-only clubs that provided 'a means of establishing gentlemanly status' and a network of connections among like-minded gentlemen in nineteenth century New Zealand. Gentlemen's Clubs created an 'Eveless Eden' based on a set of commonly understood rules. Growing out of the London Gentlemen's Club tradition, clubs provided luxurious premises offering a range of facilities which came together as the provision of a private meeting place. Gentlemen's Clubs were essentially a surrogate home providing privacy in an era where interactions in the home were tightly prescribed by etiquette. The design of Gentlemen's Clubs in New Zealand, like those in London, reflected the status of members. In Invercargill settlers had to create their own society and they ‘set about creating a network of interdependence and support based initially on shared interests and meeting basic needs.' Formed in 1879 the Invercargill Club was the first Gentlemen's Club formed in Invercargill. At a meeting in January 1891, the Club's building committee recommended the purchase of a section in Don Street and the construction of suitable premises. The building was described as ‘at once elegant and striking' and situated to ‘secure the quiet retirement regarded as essential qualities in connection with such an institution.' The Invercargill Club has served its members (which have included women as full members since 1998) since its opening in 1892. The two-storeyed Invercargill Club is situated on Don Street, and with its neighbour, a former Edwardian doctor's surgery, emphasises the gentility of the Victorian and Edwardian streetscapes. The building is rectangular in plan with three main sections: the two storey front section, the single storey billiards room, and the 1950s two storey steward's quarters. The building is constructed of brick with concrete and cement render. Columns with Corinthian capitals grace the portico where double entry doors and frost-paned windows provide shelter and an element of privacy. Although altered in places the interior is notable for its timber panelling and grand entrance staircase and graciously proportioned rooms. The Invercargill Club has aesthetic and architectural significance, and is a good example of a Victorian Gentlemen's Club and is an important element in the streetscape of Invercargill. It is a good example of the type of architecture associated with Victorian Clubhouse architecture. The Invercargill Club is historically, socially and culturally significant representing a male only institution which provided social contact for the ‘gentlemen' of Invercargill for the past 130 years.

Invercargill Club | Chris Horwell | 29/09/2013 | Heritage New Zealand
Invercargill Club. Detail of the stained glass in the bay window in the reading room on the ground floor | Heather Bauchop | 01/10/2009 | Heritage New Zealand
Invercargill Club. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans - flyingkiwigirl | 01/01/2014 | Shellie Evans - flyingkiwigirl

2496

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Sec 16 Block LXXI Town of Invercargill (RT SL72/10) Southland Land District and the building known as the Invercargill Club thereon, and its fittings and fixtures. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Sec 16 Blk LXXI Town of Invercargill (RT SL72/10), Southland Land District