Louvain

109 Bourke Street, INVERCARGILL

Quick links:

Louvain, a brick and roughcast transitional villa probably built around 1920, is a representative example of a modest dwelling showing the changing architectural style of this period. Louvain has architectural significance. There is little information on this house, but it looks to have been built around 1920 as indicated by both architectural style and land records. Its name – Louvain shown in relief above the faceted bay window on the front façade – recalls the Belgian city of that name that was sacked during World War One. The name’s link to the house and its residence as not been established. For many years it was the home of William and Janet Taylor who retired here from their farm. The house is a basic villa plan, with a return veranda and two projecting gables, but the casement windows and other architectural elements such as the stick detailing edging the veranda, herald the bungalow style. It is also notable for its fanlights. In 2018, Louvain is a private home.

Louvain. Image included in Field Record Form Collection | Chris Cochran | 31/10/1983 | Heritage New Zealand

2499

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 3 Blk III Deeds 16 Township of Mitchelltown (RT SL123/182), Southland Land District and the house known as Louvain, thereon.

Lot 3 Blk III Deeds 16 Township of Mitchelltown (RT SL123/182), Southland Land District