Gerrard's Private Railway Hotel

1-3 Leven Street, INVERCARGILL

Quick links:

This historic place was registered under the Historic Places Act 1980. This report includes the text from the original Building Classification Committee report considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration. The present Railway Hotel, was built in 1896 to replace an earlier wooden hotel which stood on the site from 1876. Designed by McKenzie and Gilbertson it was built by W Crowther. In 1907 a three storey extension on the north side was opened and some years later part of the structure on Esk Street was removed because it encroached on a neighbouring section.

Gerrard's Private Railway Hotel | Miles Hewton Photography
Gerrard's Private Railway Hotel. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans - flyingkiwigirl | 01/01/2014 | Shellie Evans - flyingkiwigirl
Gerrard's Private Railway Hotel. Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | Karora - Wikimedia Commons | 29/09/2013 | Karora - Wikimedia Commons

Lot 2 DP 3130 Pt Lot 1 DP 4200 Pt Secs 10 & 11 Town of Inver.