Southland Times Building

67 Esk Street, INVERCARGILL

Quick links:

Constructed between 1907 and 1908, the Southland Times Building has been home of The Southland Times for 100 years of its 150 year history. The brick Edwardian Italianate building, designed by Invercargill architect, Charles H. Roberts, has been gradually added to. This reflects the changing nature of New Zealand’s newspaper industry throughout the twentieth century. Newspapers have an important place in New Zealand history as the first form of print culture with many communities regarding them as an essential social asset. Invercargill was no different and when the Invercargill Times was founded in 1862 it was the second of two mainstay newspapers established within six years of European settlement. In 1864 the paper was renamed The Southland Times. The Times became a daily newspaper in 1875, as did its competitor, the Southland Daily News. The Southland Times expanded under the progressive attitude of the Gilmour family. Journalist Robert Gilmour acquired a shareholding in 1879 and the family management continued until 1994. After the new building was completed in 1908 the Times was the first newspaper outside the main centres to install a rotary press, meaning they could produce a publication with more pages, faster. The Southland Times acquired the Southland Daily News in 1967. In the 1970s the Times was again at the forefront of newspaper production process with an innovative computerisation programme. By the 1980s the business, then owned by Independent Newspapers Limited, had outgrown its original building and an adjoining building was constructed to house the largest off-set press in New Zealand at that time. Under Fairfax Media the Times continues to be produced from the Southland Times Building. The Southland Times Building consists of the three storey 1908 building, extended at the rear in the 1950s. The Edwardian Italianate style of the main building’s façade is expressed through plaster decorative features on the street-front elevation, within a formal symmetrical format. As the base of production of the Times for over a century, the Southland Times Building is of heritage significance as a vital social institution, and recalls the significance of the development of print culture in New Zealand. Not only has this newspaper been disseminating news since early in the settlement of Southland, but it has been a bastion for regional views and comment. The Southland Times premises are the longest serving in New Zealand housing production facilities for the newspaper for which it was built. The Edwardian Italianate style of the 1908 building also has architectural value because it is representative of the popularity of Italianate influences in New Zealand commercial architecture spanning many decades from the late nineteenth to the early twentieth centuries. In 2011 the Southland Times Building remains the base for the production and staff of the Southland Times.

Southland Times Building, Invercargill | Sara Gallagher | 08/12/2022 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga
Southland Times Building, Invercargill. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans - flyingkiwigirl | 01/01/2014 | Shellie Evans
Southland Times Building, Invercargill. Building detail | Chris Horwell | 29/09/2013 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga

2513

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Lot 1 DP 326508 (RT SL107825), Southland Land District and the building known as Southland Times Building thereon, and its fittings and fixtures. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information). The 1981 building is excluded from the registration.

Lot 1 DP 326508 (RT SL107825), Southland Land District

Location Description

This building is located in the central business district of Invercargill. Esk Street is parallel to Tay Street/State Highway 1. The Southland Times Building is close to the corner of Esk and Kelvin Streets on the southern side.