St Paul's Church (Presbyterian)

178 Dee Street, INVERCARGILL

Quick links:

Initially constructed in 1876 to a design by eminent Invercargill architect, Frederick William Burwell (1846-1915), St Paul’s Church was the second Presbyterian church constructed in Invercargill and its Gothic Revival style grandeur reflects the importance of this denomination in Southland from early in its history. Invercargill was founded in 1856 and it was only a few years before the first purpose-built churches were constructed. All of these were built from timber, therefore when it was recognised that the town required a further Presbyterian church, the congregation made an optimistic statement about the financial progress and growth of Invercargill’s population by constructing a substantial brick building. As anticipated by Burwell, the church was soon able to be expanded through the installation of a gallery in 1878, and then the 1881 construction of the transept, also in brick. The long history of St Paul’s Church continued to be punctuated with instances of alteration and addition which were largely paid for by donations and the fundraising efforts of its community. When a new organ was purchased in 1900 another leading Invercargill architect, Edmund Richardson Wilson (1871-1941), was employed to undertake the necessary interior alterations. Other key building projects included the construction of a Sunday School Hall next to the church in 1908, and later the Hardie Hall was connected to the rear of the church building. While the Sunday School Hall has subsequently been demolished, St Paul’s Church still remains a place of worship and continues to be maintained by its loyal congregation. The Gothic Revival style features of St Paul’s Church are expressed through its steeply pitched gables, buttressing, ornate entrance portal, and impressive geometric tracery windows. Traditionally orientated on a west to east axis, the church consists of an entrance porch and bell tower, narthex, large nave, and a raised sanctuary within the transept. To the rear is a utility area which leads into the concrete Hardie Hall on the northwest corner of the building. St Paul’s Church underwent a substantial strengthening and repair project after its centenary, and recently in 2002 the utilities were modernised and offices upgraded. This landmark building has considerable social and spiritual importance because of its 135 year legacy as one of the key Presbyterian churches in Invercargill. This denomination has been dominant in Invercargill since its inception and the construction of St Paul’s Church in permanent materials was an important indicator of the growth and maturing of the settlement. St Paul’s Church also has importance because of its association with several prominent local architects, including Burwell whose architecture is credited with transforming Invercargill from a frontier settlement, and Edmund Richardson Wilson (1871-1941) who also had an on-going relationship with the building.

St Paul’s Church (Presbyterian). Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans - flyingkiwigirl | 01/01/2014 | Shellie Evans - flyingkiwigirl
St Paul's Church (Presbyterian). Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans - flyingkiwigirl | 01/01/2014 | Shellie Evans - flyingkiwigirl

2517

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Sec 7 Blk LXXIII Town of Invercargill (RT SL3/543), Southland Land District and the building known as with St Paul's Church (Presbyterian) thereon, and its fittings and fixtures. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Sec 7 Blk LXXIII Town of Invercargill (RT SL3/543), Southland Land District

Location Description

The church is located towards the northern end of Invercargill’s central business district, on Dee Street/State Highway One. The building is just north of the corner of Dee and Leet Streets.