W. Lewis Drapery (Former)

29 Esk Street, Invercargill

• W.Lewis Drapery (Former), Invercargill.
  • W.Lewis Drapery (Former), Invercargill. Building detail.

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Pt Sec 2, Blk II Town of Invercargill and part of the land described as Pt Sec 1, Blk II Town of Invercargill (CT SL181/232), Southland Land District, and the building known as W. Lewis Drapery (Former) thereon. Refer to the tabled extent map at the Rārangi Kōrero Committee meeting on 8 March 2018.

Pt Sec 1 and Pt Sec 2, Block II Town of Invercargill (CT SL181/232), Southland Land District

Summaryopen/close

The W. Lewis Drapery Building (Former), designed by architects, was built for. A ornate three-storey block housed Lewis’s drapery shop and offices, and has historical and architectural significance.

The land on which this building stands was first granted to Invercargill gentleman John Henry Smith in May 1878. Smith leased parts of the land to various tenants including William Lewis in 1886. The mortgage holders (The Scottish and New Zealand Investment Company Limited) took the property in 1888. Lewis relinquished his lease in 1890, but then purchased the land in 1898.

William Lewis and Co. traded as general drapers in Invercargill. The company had branches in Wyndham and Gore. Lewis’s brother founded the business in 1863 as a branch of the Victorian firm Hoad and Co. of Bendigo, of which he was a partner. William Lewis took over the company in 1864. Welsh-born Lewis was brought up to the drapery trade. The first shop was on Tay Street, but moved to Dee Street in 1872. Fires destroyed his premises in 1875 and in 1888. In 1905, Lewis employed 80 people. In 1906 his premises were on the corner of Esk and Dee Streets.

Lewis died in 1908, leaving a sizable estate of £57,501. The drapery premises were transferred to his executors. The executors, members of the Lewis family, were described as Invercargill drapers. The land was transferred to Lewis’s Limited in July 1924.

Just prior to the outbreak of World War One, the company built grand new premises – one of a number of Invercargill companies to do so at that time. The Southland Times reported £33,000 being spent on buildings by four companies building new premises, Lewis and Company’s premises being the grandest, at a contract price of some £10,000. The Otago Witness reported that Fletcher Brothers were the contractors for W. Lewis and Co.’s drapery emporium. In November 1913, Architects Edmund Anscombe and Henry McDowell Smith invited tenders for the erection of business premises for Messrs Lewis and Co. The building featured the latest technologies – electric light was laid on, internal telecommunication systems were installed and passenger and goods lifts installed.

The tea rooms were featured in a Southland Times article: ‘The enterprising proprietors of this old-established business have devoted to the tea rooms the same thought and care and the same sense of colour effects as are to be observed in all parts of the building. The tearooms are reached either by the smooth-running electric elevator, or by the handsome red-pine staircase….’ The tear rooms surround the light well and their shape lends itself to artistic arrangement. The article noted the red pine dado and woodwork, and the richly-coloured fittings. The tea rooms were filled to bursting on opening day.

The Brown Owl Tearooms made history as the first restaurant in New Zealand to serve alcohol when the Invercargill Licensing Trust was formed in 1944, and the city’s liquor outlets were owned by the community trusts. The Brown Owl was a ‘pioneer operation’ in the hospitality industry, and quite scandalous at the time. It closed in 1951 In 2018, it is home to a restaurant.

Fletcher Construction Company

Williamson Construction Company - main contract

Anscombe and Smith

English-born Edmund Anscombe (1874-1948) emigrated to New Zealand as a child. He served an apprenticeship as a carpenter before studying architecture in the United States. In 1907 Anscombe returned to Dunedin and won a competition for the design of the School of Mines at Otago University. He became the university architect, a position he held until 1929. He went into partnership with Leslie Coombs in 1913 and Henry McDowell Smith in 1914. The latter partnership continued through the 1920s and received commissions as far afield as Invercargill and Palmerston North.

Smith was born in Southland, coming to Dunedin before World War One. After active service he returned to Invercargill before relocating to Dunedin in 1921. McDowell Smith practised architecture in Dunedin and Invercargill for his whole professional life. His major buildings included Dunedin’s Selwyn College, the Ranfurly Hospital, and the Dominion Fertiliser Works at Ravensbourne. In 1951, Norman Oakley joined McDowell Smith, and in 1953 the partnership became McDowell Smith, Oakley and Pinfold. McDowell Smith died in 1965.

1914 -

22nd January 2018

Murihiku: The Southland Story

Paul Sorrell (ed), Murihiku: The Southland Story, Southland Book Project Committee, Invercargill, 2006

A fully referenced upgrade report is available on request from the Otago/Southland Area Office of Heritage New Zealand