YMCA Building

77 Tay Street, INVERCARGILL

Quick links:

Designed by Invercargill architect Charles Roberts in 1910 as the headquarters for the Young Men’s Christian Association’s (YMCA) this Edwardian building, housing shops and meeting rooms, has architectural, historical and social significance. The YMCA movement that began in London in 1844 was conceived of as a Bible study group for the young men who had flooded into cities looking for work. The association was to provide a safe environment for young men who were away from home. New Zealand’s first YMCA began in Auckland in 1855. The YMCA was established in Invercargill in 1878. In its early years it carried on its activities in premises on Kelvin Street, but membership was limited. In 1906, the YMCA amalgamated with the Bible Class Union. A general secretary was appointed and headquarters moved to Esk Street. In 1908, the YMCA proposed to the citizens of Invercargill a ‘comprehensive scheme’ having the object providing a ‘modern Home’ for the organisation. Invercargill citizens pledged £3820. The YMCA owned land in Tay street which they sold and leased the current site, opposite the town hall. The Board instructed architect Charles Roberts to prepare sketch plans of a building to cover the whole section, stipulating that there should be several shops on the street front to provide rental income. The plans were adopted in February 1910. Roberts invited tenders in April 1910, and that of Wilson Bros. of £4350 was accepted. The foundation stone was laid on 8 October 1910, and the building formally opened on 16 August 1911. Secretary J.B. McKinney showed the Southland Times reporter through the new premises. The reporter commented on the harmonious and welcoming nature of the building for young men of all denominations: ‘the main entrance opens out into a spacious reception hall, from the farthest wall of which a big fireplace sends forth a welcome to the incomer. This reception room is to be the rallying place for members. It is to be fitted with comfortable lounges and easy chairs and it is intended to be a free and easy lounge where members may associate in friendly intercourse.’ Four shops and the entrance to the reception room faced Tay street. Off the reception hall were the public and secretary’s offices, and the boys’ department – a partitioned space providing a social room and a meeting room. At the rear of the building were the men’s and boy’s dressing rooms, bathrooms and toilets. Stairs led to the gymnasium. A dark room completed the ground floor. The first floor was mainly occupied by the gymnasium (55 ft high, 58 ft long and 35 ft broad). A billiard room faced east adjoining a classroom and meeting place for clubs and other institutions that make use of the rooms. Along with the usual service areas, there was also a lecture hall capable of accommodating 150 people, and a social room for senior club members. The remaining apartment was to be used as a board room and as a meeting room for ladies’ committees. In 1929, the organisation went into recess. In 1938, the local Rotary Club revived the organisation. By the 21st century it had diversified to the extent that it is now ‘more of a community service organisation than one just focused on youth.’ In 2018, the building continues to provide retail space and is the home of the YMCA Recreation Trust/Head Office.

YMCA Building, Invercargill | Heritage New Zealand
YMCA Building, Invercargill | Chris Horwell | 11/10/2012 | Heritage New Zealand
YMCA Building. Invercargill. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | itravelNZ® | 04/12/2011 | Natalia Volna - itravelNZ®

2528

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 1 DP 4564 (RT SL179/134), Southland Land District, and the building known as the YMCA Building thereon

Lot 1 DP 4564 (RT SL179/134), Southland Land District