Daniel House

85 Palmerston Street (State Highway 99), RIVERTON / APARIMA

Quick links:

Constructed in the 1850s, Daniel House is an important Riverton building dating from early in the European settlement of Southland. Located on the town’s main street, this weatherboard clad, two storey, Georgian style house, was built for the Daniel family, who are of local historical significance. Daniel House was constructed for relatives of John Howell (1810?-1874), the founder of Riverton. After coming to the region as a whaler, Theophilus Daniel (1817-1893) married Howell’s step-sister, Elizabeth (1832-1892) in 1853. The couple were important as early Southland settlers and longstanding residents of Riverton. They cemented this status through operating a local shop and, later, Theophilus had a successful political career. Daniel House’s original owners also seem to have enjoyed socialising and providing hospitality, which meant that Daniel House became well-known locally. After several decades of residence, Daniel House was sold to long-time Wallace County Council Clerk and Treasurer, James Fullarton (1828-1917), before having a number of owners throughout the twentieth century. By the 1980s the building was showing signs of age and neglect, which spurred descendants of the original owners to purchase the property and restore it. Georgian style features of Daniel House include an original rectangular footprint, symmetrical placement of windows, verandas, and a hipped roof. An extension on the southwest side was added in the late nineteenth century and little alteration to the form of the building has occurred subsequently. However, because of the state of decay the building was in prior to the restoration work of the last 20 years, much of the cladding and lining fabric of the building has needed to be replaced. This has been done in a sympathetic manner which has meant that the early colonial aesthetic of Daniel House is retained. Daniel House is significant because it dates from the earliest period of European settlement in Southland. The heritage value of this place is also derived from its connection with Elizabeth Daniel, one of the first female European immigrants to settle in Southland, and also her husband, Theophilus, a noteworthy politician. Aside from its historical importance, Daniel House is of architectural value as a rare example of the type of house popular in the early colonial period.

Daniel House | Chris Horwell | 11/10/2012 | Heritage New Zealand
Daniel House. Northeast elevation | Karen Astwood | 15/07/2011 | Heritage New Zealand
Daniel House. 1989. Image included in Field Record Form Collection | Alana M Reid | Heritage New Zealand

2535

Southland District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 2 DP 2551 (RT SL132/138), Southland Land District, and the building known as Daniel House thereon, and its fittings and fixtures. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Lot 2 DP 2551 (RT SL132/138), Southland Land District

Location Description

Daniel House is on the southeast side of the main road through Riverton, one property north of the intersection of Palmerston Street and Green Lane.