St Mary's Church (Anglican)

173 Palmerston Street, RIVERTON / APARIMA

Quick links:

Picturesque St Mary's Church, overlooking the Jacobs River Estuary in the small Southland town of Riverton, was built in 1902 to a design by prominent Invercargill architectural partnership Mackenzie and Wilson. The timber Church, built in Carpenter Gothic style with a prominent steeple, has been the site of Anglican worship in Riverton for over 100 years. Anglicans in Riverton worked together to find a site on which to build their first church in the early 1860s. This timber church served as a place of worship until 1902 when St Mary's was constructed on land donated by parishioner and businessman John Mills. Architects John Mackenzie and Edmund Richardson Fitz Wilson were commissioned to complete the design. Wilson was to go on to become a prominent architect in his own right, designing many important civic buildings, including town halls in Invercargill, Bluff and Otautau, as well as churches for other Anglican congregations. St Mary's is built of timber in Carpenter Gothic style, where the work of the carpenter, for example the framing, bracing and interior timber linings, is an important element in the design and decoration of the building. St Mary's is notable for its simple but elegant design and its steeple which is a landmark in Riverton. St Mary's has significance to both parishioners and Riverton residents as a place of community meeting and worship shown through the ongoing funding support for the upkeep of the church. Historically it represents the importance of the church to the Anglican congregation and has spiritual significance as a place of worship for the Anglican Parish of Western Southland. Its elegant design and prominent position in Riverton's historic townscape gives it additional aesthetic significance.

St Mary's Church (Anglican) | Chris Horwell | 11/10/2012 | Heritage New Zealand

2541

Southland District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 1 DP 457 (RT SL5B/88), Southland Land District, and the building known as St Mary's Church (Anglican) thereon, and its fittings and fixtures

Lot 1 DP 457 (RT SL5B/88), Southland Land District